PrivacyPolicy

PRIVACY POLICY
HSN, Inc.

Last updated December 21, 2023. Acceda aquí a una versión en español de esta Declaración de Privacidad.

This Privacy Policy describes how personal information is collected and used by HSN, Inc. ("HSN", "we", "us", or "our") in connection with the Services. "Services" means our television programming, websites, applications, stores, streaming platforms and other platforms, installment payment programs and other payment programs, events, surveys, and our other business activities. Please see the section titled "Other Privacy Information" below for information that applies to users of our Services in certain states.

HSN is part of a group of businesses that includes our Affiliates. Our "Affiliates" are QVC, QVC+HSN+, Ballard Designs, Garnet Hill, Grandin Road, Frontgate, Sune, and other businesses that may become our affiliates in the future. When you use our Services, we may access and use account information and other personal information that our Affiliates have collected about you for the purposes of providing Services to you. We may also share with our Affiliates account information and other personal information that we have collected about you.

By using our Services, you acknowledge and accept our practices as described in this Privacy Policy, and you agree to our Conditions of Use ("Terms"), which you can access at this link. If a Service sets forth additional privacy notices or terms, then those additional privacy notices or terms will apply to that Service.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information that is de-identified, aggregated or anonymized, as such information is not personal information. This Privacy Policy also does not apply to information that is collected through the websites of our affiliates based outside the United States or through any other services offered by our affiliates outside the United States. This Privacy Policy does not apply to our interactions with people in their capacity as employees, employment applicants, contractors, vendors, or third party service providers.

Kinds of personal information we use. We collect and use personal information, including personal information in the following categories:

  • Account information, such as credentials to access your accounts with us including user names; password; security questions and answers
  • Communication information, such as the content of messages sent through chat functions, emails, texts, or information that you send to us; recorded calls; technical information related to communications such as time, date or length of the communication
  • Contact and profile information, such as your name; email address; street address; zip code; telephone number; texting number; gender or sex; date of birth
  • Event information, such as information you provide if you participate in contests or sweepstakes; customer group or focus group information; in-person or remote attendance or participation in broadcasts or other events
  • External information obtained from other sources, such as demographic information; updated shipping information; marketing information; information related to tracking technologies
  • Financial information, such as payment card information; gift card information; installment payment information; information related to private label credit card programs associated with our business; information to assess availability of payment options
  • Forum or feedback information, such as comments you make in any forum that we make available; product reviews; answers you provide in surveys
  • Government identifier information, such as social security number (e.g., if you apply for a private label credit card); or driver's license or identification card information
  • Information about others, such as name and shipping details of people to whom you send gifts or other purchases; people who you refer to our Services through referral features included in our Services
  • Location information, such as your location when you use our Services or make a purchase
  • Order and purchase information, such as items you add or remove to a shopping cart; items you purchase; items you return; items you activate (e.g., computer) after purchase; wish list information
  • Preferences information, such as preferred sizes or colors of clothing
  • Technical and online information, such as the platform provider where you connect to our Services; identifiers of devices you use to connect to our Services; internet protocol addresses; social media or other online identifiers
  • User interaction information, such as pages you were visiting when you came to our websites and pages you went to when you left our website; pages browsed; items you look at, hover over or click; information you type or enter into the Services; interactions with advertisements; information from other platforms where we interact including social media platforms operated by other companies; information collected through cookies, pixels, beacons, and other tracking technology
  • Video and audio information, such as video or images that you send to us or upload into the Services; recordings we make if you participate in events or visit our places of business where we are recording
  • Other information that you provide in your use of our Services; information that we collect in the operation of our business.
  • Information created or inferred based on the categories above, such as information from the use of our Services that we use to detect fraudulent behavior

The examples in the categories above are not exclusive, and other kinds of personal information are included in these categories.

How we collect personal information. We collect personal information from multiple sources including the following sources:

  • Personal information we collect from you. We collect some personal information that you provide directly to us, such as contact information; payment information; order information; communication information; feedback information; preferences information; pictures and videos that you send to us; and other information you provide to us. In addition, a customer may share personal information about other people with us, including recipients of purchases.
  • Personal information we collect through tracking technology. We collect some personal information through first-party or external-party technology when you use our Services, such as browsing and use information; information about devices that you use to access our Services; information collected through cookies, pixels, and similar tracking technology.
  • Personal information we collect from other people. We collect some personal information from other people, such as shipping information when a customer sends a gift to another person; and contact information when a customer refers another person to our Services.
  • Personal information we collect from our Affiliates. We are part of a group of businesses that includes our Affiliates. When you use our Services, we may access and use account information and other personal information that our Affiliates have collected for the purposes of providing Services to you.
  • Personal information we collect from other companies. We collect personal information from service providers and external parties, such as shipping instructions information; credit information; information from advertisers; information from social media platforms; information that is generated through your use of our Services; information to supplement personal information we already have.
  • Personal information we create. We create some personal information in the operation of our business or when you use our Services, such as analytics information and inferences information.

Who we share personal information with. We share the categories of personal information described above with others, including in the following categories:

  • Service providers and external parties performing functions in support of our Services, such as
    • Breach and fraud detection, prevention, and response
    • Broadcast and platform providers
    • Consulting and business services
    • Marketing and advertising
    • Order fulfillment
    • Payment processing and collections
    • Research and analytics
    • Security
    • Shipping
    • Social media platforms
    • Technology service
    • Temporary staffing
    • Website and application development
  • Our Affiliates, such as companies that directly or indirectly own us, are owned by us, or are under common control with us
  • Other people, such as when you direct us to send a gift to another person, direct a representative to act on your behalf subject to verification, or when you refer someone to our Services
  • Mandatory recipients or recipients who need access to personal information for safety, security and legal purposes, such as law enforcement agencies or recipients engaged in legal processes
  • Companies with which we engage in business transactions, such as joint ventures, co-branded activities, companies that may purchase or rent all or any portion of our business or assets (including purchases or rentals of personal information assets), or companies with which we merge or engage in other similar kinds of transactions

How we use personal information. We use personal information to provide the Services and to operate our business, including the following:

  • Performing services, such as:
    • Account provision and maintenance, including creating and managing your account with us; providing customer service; verifying customer information; and providing other services in the course of our business operations
    • Product sales and fulfillment, including selling products; processing and shipping orders to you or to recipients you designate; managing returns; processing refunds; managing warranties
    • Customer service and communications, including responding to requests, comments, or questions through email, text message, telephone calls, postal mail, chat functions; maintaining user forms and product review capabilities; reviewing recorded calls or content of other communications for quality or customer service purposes
    • Marketing and advertising, such as contextual marketing and advertising; personalizing user experience and marketing, including targeted product display; targeted marketing and advertising through the Services; marketing through emails, text messages, and other communications methods; re-targeted marketing and advertising across other websites, devices, and platforms; auditing related to counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with relevant standards; engaging in analytics to personalize user experience; managing and communicating through our presence on social media platforms and other platforms
    • Payment-related activities, including processing payments; checking creditworthiness; evaluating payment options; providing financing; managing installment payment programs; participating in private label credit card programs; collecting unpaid debt
    • Providing technology to enable use and operation of Services; providing storage
  • Maintaining and improving Services and user experience, including:
    • Creating and updating applications, websites, and other features or functionality that we use
    • Debugging to identify and repair errors that may affect how the Services function
    • Engaging in analytics related to improving Services or user experience
    • Product safety or quality activities
  • Fraud prevention, information security, and other security, including:
    • Measures to verify identity when an account is used for ordering or when the account is otherwise accessed
    • Helping to ensure security and integrity, including by detecting and responding to fraud or security incidents
    • Limiting payment fraud
    • Protecting against other malicious, deceptive, or illegal activity
  • Internal research, including:
    • Developing and demonstrating technology
    • Conducting research, analytics, surveys, and focus groups to improve customer experiences, develop services and products, and provide better marketing and advertising
  • Other business purposes, including:
    • Performing, complying with, and enforcing legal obligations, including prosecuting people responsible for fraudulent, malicious, deceptive or illegal activities; defending claims; notifying of product recalls or other issues related to products; enforcing and notifying of our Terms, privacy policy, forum guidelines, other terms or conditions, and other policies and changes to such Terms, privacy policy, other policies, and other terms or conditions; and for records retention purposes
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, made, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance a service or device that is owned, made, or controlled by us
  • Selling or renting personal information, such as the sale or rental of customer lists, including without limitation sales of personal information in connection with a sale of all or part of HSN's assets to an Affiliate or to an external party
  • Any other purposes consistent with our applicable privacy policies

FlexPay. If you make a purchase using our FlexPay program, we may disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, including to a credit verification or risk assessment service provider which may use that information to provide credit verification or risk assessment services to us as well as use that information for other separate purposes of the service provider. Please review additional information about FlexPay on our website if you have questions about credit verification or risk assessment. If a customer fails to pay for purchases under our FlexPay program, we may sell the customer's account and information related to the account (including personal information) to an external party collection agency.

HSN Card. The HSN Card is an HSN-branded credit card issued by Synchrony Bank. In connection with the operation of the HSN Card program, we share with Synchrony Bank personal information about customers, including account information, financial information, and order and purchase information. Please review additional information about the operation of HSN Card on our website.

How we use tracking technology. We and other external parties may: use various tracking technologies that collect information when you interact with us or use the Services; collect information about your activities over time and across other websites and online or electronic services; and combine automatically-collected and user interaction information with other information collected about you, including information collected from external parties. The types of tracking technologies we use change over time. Some examples of the kinds of tracking technologies we currently use are cookies, web beacons and pixels. The type of usage information collected through tracking technology may include the device you are using, your internet protocol address, device identifier, other unique identifier, providers you use to access the Services location, all of the areas within the Services that you visit, what content you are interested in or interact with, the time of the visit, or other information described above in the categories of personal information. The categories of tracking technologies we may use include:

  • Functional, necessary, and performance technology for purposes such as providing functionality for the Services to operate; helping us deliver our Services and products you may purchase; routing traffic between servers; retaining user preferences; enabling you to log in and stay logged in; keeping your online shopping cart up-to-date; and helping us understanding how the Services are performing.
  • Analytics and research technology for purposes such as enabling us to understand, improve, and research features and content on the Services, including how users use the Services and the content and products that users view most frequently.
  • Location technology (including location based on your internet protocol address) for purposes such as verifying your location; preventing fraud; delivering or restricting content based on your location; and providing Services personalized to you with location-relevant content.
  • Security technology for purposes such as detecting activity that might violate our rules and terms; preventing fraud, unauthorized access or activity, or other misuse of our Services; and protecting our business.
  • Communication technology for purposes such as determining whether emails have been opened.
  • Marketing and online behavioral advertising technology for purposes such as providing advertisements on the Services or on external party online services. Certain external parties engaged in marketing and advertising for us may participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") You can learn more about the DAA AdChoices Program opt-out program for website browsers at https://www.youradchoices.com/ and mobile apps at https://www.aboutads.info/appchoices. In addition, certain advertising networks and exchanges may participate in the Network Advertising Initiative. To learn more about opting out of such targeted advertising or to use the NAI Network Advertising Initiative, see the "Your choices and managing your personal information" section below.

We will recognize "do not track" browser signals where required by law, but we do not otherwise respond to "do not track" signals that are incorporated into browsers.

Your choices and managing your personal information.

  • Managing your personal information. We provide all customers with the option to obtain a copy of personal information, delete personal information or correct personal information. To exercise these options, please submit a request through our webform link or call us at 1-800-284-3900 (7am-1am Eastern). For security purposes, we do not send sensitive information (like credit card numbers or other sensitive information) when fulfilling a request for a copy of personal information. And when we delete personal information, we may retain information to comply with our legal obligations or our records retention practices.
  • Managing marketing emails. You can opt out of marketing emails by clicking the unsubscribe link that is included at the end of each marketing email. You can also manage marketing emails by visiting the email preferences page at this link when you are logged into your account.
  • Managing SMS text messages. Text STOP to 69476 to be unsubscribed from HSN Customer Service Alerts. Text STOP to 47688 to be unsubscribed from Today's Special messages and HSN Alerts. If you text STOP to a Today's Special or HSN Alert, you will be unsubscribed from both.
  • Tracking technologies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies from websites, though please note that if you do so, you may not be able to access or use portions of the Services or certain offerings on the Services may not function as intended or as well. If you use a mobile device, you can use mobile device settings to limit mobile tracking technologies and associated activities.
  • Targeted advertising. To learn more about opting out of targeted advertising using the Network Advertising Initiative tool, see https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ for its opt-out program for browser websites and https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice/ for its opt-out program for mobile apps. Please be aware that, even if you are able to opt out of certain kinds of interest-based ads, you will continue to receive non-targeted ads. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, external-parties' opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.

How we protect personal information. We maintain appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to help protect personal information collected or received through the Services. Although we use reasonable efforts to safeguard information, transmission via the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information collected through the Services.

Information relating to children. The Services are not intended for children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information online from individuals under age 13. If we become aware that we have obtained personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete such information in accordance with applicable law.

Information relating to former customers. If you cease using the Services, we will continue to use and disclose your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. You will continue to have choices in managing your personal information and may make these choices using the methods described above.

Services provided by others. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the personal information practices or other practices of companies that we do not own or control or to people that we do not employ or manage. Our Services may provide a link or otherwise provide access to external websites or services. We provide these links merely for your convenience. We have no control over, do not review, and are not responsible for external websites or services. For example, we may allow you to communicate content to your social media account through a "share" feature. We also may use social media services such as matched ads to deliver ads to you on those social media platforms. If you share data using a social network, that sharing will be governed by the social network's privacy policy and preferences or settings. Depending on your social network settings, the Services may use information made public by your social network provider (such as profile pictures and similar information).

Changes to this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective as of the effective date above, unless otherwise expressly indicated including, for example, changes made to information with respect to a specific state below. We will provide notice of changes to this Privacy Policy when we are required to do so under applicable law.

How to contact us. If you have questions or concerns with respect to how we use personal information, you may call 1-800-294-3900 (7am-1am Eastern). You may also ask questions about this Privacy Policy by contacting privacy.officer@hsn.net.

OTHER PRIVACY INFORMATION.

If you are located in a state below, you can access information about our uses of personal information and your rights under the laws of your state:

California Privacy Disclosure
Colorado Privacy Disclosure
Connecticut Privacy Disclosure
Utah Privacy Disclosure
Nevada Privacy Disclosure
Virginia Privacy Disclosure

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY DISCLOSURE

(Last Updated December 21 2023)

This section is referred to as the "California Privacy Disclosure" and is provided in connection with the California Consumer Privacy Act (or "CCPA"). Some terms in this California Privacy Disclosure are defined in CCPA.

This California Privacy Disclosure describes our practices within the last 12 months regarding personal information about people who are consumers under CCPA. This California Privacy Disclosure does not apply to human resources information or business-to-business information. If you would like information about human resources data or business-to-business communications data, please reach out to your contact at our company.

This California Privacy Disclosure does not apply to information that is excluded from the definition of "personal information" under CCPA or to information or activity that is subject to exemptions under CCPA.

We may update our Privacy Policy or this California Privacy Disclosure from time to time or provide additional notices where required or appropriate.

This California Privacy Disclosure supplements our other privacy notices and policies and shall govern in the event of a conflict between this California Privacy Disclosure or other privacy notices and policies.

COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

Categories of Personal Information. We collect personal information about users of our services who are California consumers including personal information in the following categories:

  • Identifiers, such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers
  • Personal information records (as described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, driver's license or state identification card number, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or other financial information, medical information
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law
  • Commercial information, such as records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
  • Sensitive personal information in the following categories:
    • Social security, driver's license or state identification card
    • account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account
    • racial or ethnic origin
  • Inferences drawn from any of the categories of information identified above

When we de-identify data for purposes of CCPA, we will maintain and use such de-identified data only in de-identified form and will not attempt to reidentify the information unless permitted by applicable law.

Retention. We retain personal information and sensitive personal information in the categories above pursuant to our retention schedule, which is based on the purposes for which we collect and process the information, legal and regulatory requirements, and our legitimate business purposes.

SOURCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. We collect personal information from different sources, including:

Personal information we collect from you. We collect personal information that you provide directly to us. Personal information we collect in this way includes your identifiers, personal information records, characteristics of protected classifications, commercial information, audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information, professional or employment-related information, non-public education information, and the categories of sensitive personal information described above with the exception of racial or ethnic origin.

Personal information we collect from other people. We collect some personal information about you from other people such as when a customer uses features in our services to refer friends and family to us by or when a customer purchases an item for another recipient. Typically, personal information we collect in this way may include your identifiers, personal information records, and commercial information.

Personal information we collect through tracking technology or automatically. We collect some personal information through first-party or external-party technology when you use our services, such as browsing and use information; information about devices that you use to access our services; and information collected through cookies, pixels, and similar technology. The categories of personal information collected include identifiers, commercial information, internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, and audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information.

Personal information we create. We create some personal information when you use our services or in the operation of our business. This includes information that may be categorized as identifiers, commercial information, internet or other electronic network activity information, and inferences.

Personal information we collect from our Affiliates. We are part of a group of businesses that includes our Affiliates. When you use our Services, we may access and use account information and other personal information that our Affiliates have collected for the purposes of providing Services to you.

Personal information we collect from other companies. We collect personal information from other companies, including advertising networks, internet service providers, data analytics providers, government entities, operating systems and platforms, social networks, and data brokers. The categories of personal information we collect from these types of sources includes racial or ethnic origin.

Purposes for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information. We collect, use, sell or share personal information for the following business or commercial purposes:

  • Performing services, such as:
    • Account provision and maintenance, including creating and managing your account with us; providing customer service; verifying customer information; and providing other services in the course of our business operations
    • Product sales and fulfillment, including selling products; processing and shipping orders to you or to recipients you designate; managing returns; processing refunds; managing warranties
    • Customer service and communications, including responding to requests, comments, or questions through email, text message, telephone calls, postal mail, chat functions; maintaining user forms and product review capabilities; reviewing recorded calls or content of other communications for quality or customer service purposes; responding to requests for information and taking action that may be requested under CCPA
    • Marketing and advertising, such as contextual marketing and advertising; personalizing user experience and marketing, including targeted product display; targeted marketing and advertising through the services; marketing through emails, text messages, and other communications methods; re-targeted marketing and advertising across other websites, devices, and platforms; auditing related to counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards; engaging in analytics to personalize user experience; managing and communicating through our presence on social media platforms and other platforms
    • Payment-related activities, including processing payments, checking creditworthiness, evaluating payment options, providing financing, managing installment payment programs, participating in private label credit card programs
    • Providing technology to enable use and operation of services; providing storage
  • Maintaining and improving services and user experience, including:
    • Creating and updating applications, websites, and other features or functionality that we use
    • Debugging to identify and repair errors that may affect how the services function
    • Engaging in analytics related to improving services or user experience
    • Product safety or quality activities
  • Fraud prevention and information security, including:
    • Measures to verify identity when an account is used for ordering or when the account is otherwise accessed
    • Helping to ensure security and integrity, including by detecting and responding to fraud or security incidents
    • Limiting payment fraud
    • Protecting against other malicious, deceptive, or illegal activity
  • Short-term, transient use permitted under CCPA
  • Internal research, including:
    • Developing and demonstrating technology
    • Conducting research, analytics, surveys, and focus groups to improve customer experiences, develop services and products, provide better marketing and advertising
  • Other business purposes for which we provide notice, including:
    • Legal obligations, including prosecuting people responsible for fraudulent, malicious, deceptive or illegal activities; defending claims; notifying of product recalls or other issues related to products; enforcing and notifying of our terms or conditions of use, privacy policy, forum guidelines, and other policies and changes to such terms or conditions of use, privacy policy and other policies; and for records retention purposes
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, made, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance a service or device that is owned, made, or controlled by us
  • Any other purposes consistent with our applicable privacy policies

We collect, sell or share sensitive personal information for the following purposes:

  • To perform the services or provide the goods reasonably expected by an average consumer who requests those goods or services
  • Helping to ensure security and integrity, including;
    • Enabling networks or information systems to detect security incidents that compromise the availability, authenticity, integrity, and confidentiality of stored or transmitted personal information
    • Detecting security incidents, resisting malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal actions and helping to prosecute those responsible for those actions
    • Ensuring physical safety of natural persons
  • Short-term, transient use permitted under CCPA
  • Performing services for our business operations, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing analytic services, providing storage, or providing similar services for our business operations
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, made, made for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance a service or device that is owned, made, made for, or controlled by us

We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information for purposes to which the right to limit use and disclosure applies under the CCPA.

SALES OR SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. We sell or share personal information that is within the categories in the table below. Beside each category of personal information are the categories of third parties to which such personal information is sold or shared. Items of sensitive personal information are noted with an asterisk.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION SOLD OR SHARED

CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES

Identifiers

Marketing and advertising
Payment and collection services

Personal information records (as described in described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

Marketing and advertising
Payment and collection services

Characteristics of protected classifications

Marketing and advertising

Commercial information

Marketing and advertising
Payment and collection services

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Marketing and advertising
Payment and collection services

Geolocation data

Marketing and advertising
Payment and collection services

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

Marketing and advertising
Payment and collection services

* Racial or ethnic origin

Marketing and advertising

Inferences

Marketing and advertising

As we require customers be 18 years of age or older to use our services, we have no actual knowledge of sales or sharing of personal information of consumers under 16 years of age.

DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. We disclose personal information that is within the categories in the table below for business purposes. Beside each category of personal information are the categories of service providers and contractors to which such personal information is disclosed for business purposes. Items of sensitive personal information are noted with an asterisk.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DISCLOSED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES

CATEGORIES OF SERVICE PROVIDERS AND CONTRACTORS

Identifiers

Breach/fraud detection, prevention, and response
Consulting and business services
Mandatory recipients (i.e., recipients with which we are obligated to share personal information)
Marketing and advertising
Order fulfillment
Payment and collection services
Research and analytics
Security
Shipping
Social media platforms
Technology services
Temporary staff
Website and application developers

Personal information records (as described in described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

Breach/fraud detection, prevention, and response
Consulting and business services
Mandatory recipients (i.e., recipients with which we are obligated to share personal information)
Marketing and advertising
Order fulfillment
Payment and collection services
Research and analytics
Security
Shipping
Social media platforms
Technology services
Temporary staff
Website and application developers

Characteristics of protected classifications

Breach/fraud detection, prevention, and response
Consulting and business services
Mandatory recipients (i.e., recipients with which we are obligated to share personal information)
Marketing and advertising
Research and analytics
Security
Social media platforms
Technology services
Temporary staff

Commercial information

Breach/fraud detection, prevention, and response
Consulting and business services
Mandatory recipients (i.e., recipients with which we are obligated to share personal information)
Marketing and advertising
Order fulfillment
Payment and collection services
Research and analytics
Security
Shipping
Social media platforms
Technology services
Temporary staff
Website and application developers

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Breach/fraud detection, prevention, and response
Consulting and business services
Mandatory recipients (i.e., recipients with which we are obligated to share personal information)
Marketing and advertising
Order fulfillment
Payment and collection services
Research and analytics
Security
Shipping
Social media platforms
Technology services
Temporary staff
Website and application developers

Geolocation data

Breach/fraud detection, prevention, and response
Consulting and business services
Mandatory recipients (i.e., recipients with which we are obligated to share personal information)
Marketing and advertising
Order fulfillment
Payment and collection services
Research and analytics
Security
Shipping
Social media platforms
Technology services
Temporary staff
Website and application developers

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

Breach/fraud detection, prevention, and response
Consulting and business services
Mandatory recipients (i.e., recipients with which we are obligated to share personal information)
Marketing and advertising
Order fulfillment
Payment and collection services
Research and analytics
Security
Shipping
Social media platforms
Technology services
Temporary staff
Website and application developers

* Social security, driver's license or state identification card

Breach/fraud detection, prevention, and response
Mandatory recipients (i.e., recipients with which we are obligated to share personal information)
Payment and collection services
Security
Technology services
Temporary staff
Website and application developers

* Account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account

Fraud detection, fraud prevention, and security
Mandatory recipients (i.e., recipients with which we are obligated to share personal information)
Payment and collection services
Technology services
Temporary staff
Website and application developers

* Racial or ethnic origin

Breach/fraud detection, prevention, and response
Consulting and business services
Mandatory recipients (i.e., recipients with which we are obligated to share personal information)
Marketing and advertising
Research and analytics
Security
Technology services
Temporary staff
Website and application developers

Inferences

Breach/fraud detection, prevention, and response
Consulting and business services
Mandatory recipients (i.e., recipients with which we are obligated to share personal information)
Marketing and advertising
Order fulfillment
Payment and collection services
Research and analytics
Security
Shipping
Social media platforms
Technology services
Temporary staff
Website and application developers

FINANCIAL INCENTIVES. We may from time-to-time offer "Incentives" such as discounts on goods, discounts on shipping, prizes for participating in contests, and other similar incentives. In connection with offering Incentives, we may collect a name, email address, phone/text number, or other personal information, as further described in in the specific Incentive. To the extent that we collect personal information of a California consumer participating in connection with offering an Incentive, then the value of the personal information provided in connection with the Incentive is generally calculated as the value of the Incentive less our expenses in operating the Incentive program and other costs associated with our business activities related to the Incentive.

A California consumer participating in an Incentive may opt-in to the Incentive by following the method of participation used for the Incentive. California consumers also have the right to withdraw from an Incentive at any time through the methods described in the terms and conditions of the Incentive program. Additionally, if an Incentive is related to receiving marketing emails or marketing text messages, a participating California consumer can withdraw from the Incentive by unsubscribing from the relevant communications, using the methods described in our Privacy Policy.

CCPA RIGHTS. Following are rights of California consumers under CCPA. To exercise these rights, please submit a request through the form available at this link or call us at 1-800-284-3900 (7am-1am Eastern). Please note that, if you submit a request to know, request to delete or request to correct, you may be asked to provide 2-3 pieces of personal information that we will match against our records to verify your identity.

Deletion. A California consumer has the right to request the deletion of personal information we have collected from the consumer, but CCPA permits some personal information to be retained, notwithstanding a consumer's deletion request.

Correction. Taking into account the nature of personal information and the purposes of processing personal information, a California consumer has the right to request the correction of the consumer's personal information if it is inaccurate. You can request to correct personal information at the information above, and you can also correct some personal information by visiting your account page on our website.

Right to Know. A California consumer has the right to request the disclosure of (1) the categories of personal information we have collected about that consumer; (2) the categories of sources from which that personal information is collected; (3) the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling or sharing the personal information; (4) the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed personal information; (5) the categories of personal information that we sold, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to which we sold that particular category of personal information; and (6) the categories of personal information that we sold, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to which we sold that particular category of personal information.

A California consumer also has the right to request the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about that consumer.

Opt-out of sales or sharing. A California consumer has the right to opt out of sales or sharing of personal information about that consumer. If you choose to use the Global Privacy Control (GPC) browser signal, you will only be opted out of online sales or sharing of personal information, and you will need to log in to retain settings or turn it on for each browser you use. To submit a request to opt out of offline sales and sharing, please use our form available above.

Non-Discrimination. A California consumer has the right that a business shall not discriminate against you because you exercised your rights under CCPA.

Agents. Authorized agents may submit requests on a California consumer's behalf by submitting the request through the same means listed under the rights above. Authorized agents must establish their qualification to act as an agent, and we will still require verification directly from the consumer, unless the authorized agent possesses an appropriate power of attorney.

COLORADO PRIVACY DISCLOSURE

(Last Updated December 21 2023)

This section is referred to as the "Colorado Privacy Disclosure" and is provided in connection with the Colorado Privacy Act (or "CPA"). Some terms in this Colorado Privacy Disclosure are defined in CPA.

This Colorado Privacy Disclosure only applies to people who are consumers under CPA.

This Colorado Privacy Disclosure does not apply to information that is excluded from the definition of "personal data" under CPA or to information or activity that is subject to exemptions under CPA.

This Colorado Privacy Disclosure supplements our other privacy notices and policies and shall govern in the event of a conflict between this Colorado Privacy Disclosure or other privacy notices and policies. However, if any other notice about CPA is provided at the point of collection, then that other notice shall govern in the event of a conflict with this Colorado Privacy Disclosure as permitted by applicable law.

CATEGORIES OF DATA AND PURPOSES OF PROCESSING:

For details regarding categories, purposes, and third party definitions, please see the following sections in the HSN Privacy Policy: "Kinds of personal information we use" for a description of the kinds of personal data we use. "How we use personal information", and "Who we share personal information with" for the categories of third parties with which we share personal data. Please see below for details about our purposes for using certain categories of personal data.

Category

Purpose

  • Contact and profile information
  • Event information
  • Order and purchase information

Performing services
Maintaining and improving services and user experience
Fraud prevention and information security
Short-term, transient use
Internal research
Other business purposes
Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device
Selling or renting personal information
Targeted Advertising
Any other purposes consistent with our applicable privacy policies

Financial information

Performing services
Maintaining and improving services and user experience
Fraud prevention and information security
Short-term, transient use
Internal research
Other business purposes
Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device
Selling or renting personal information
Any other purposes consistent with our applicable privacy policies

  • Government identifier information
  • Information about others

Performing services
Maintaining and improving services and user experience
Fraud prevention and information security
Short-term, transient use
Internal research
Other business purposes
Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device
Any other purposes consistent with our applicable privacy policies

  • Account information
  • Communication information
  • External information
  • Forum or feedback information
  • Information created or inferred
  • Preferences information
  • Technical and online information
  • User interaction information
  • Video and audio information
  • Other information

Performing services
Maintaining and improving services and user experience
Fraud prevention and information security
Short-term, transient use
Internal research
Other business purposes
Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device
Selling or renting personal information
Targeted Advertising
Any other purposes consistent with our applicable privacy policies

When we de-identify data for purposes of CPA, we will maintain and use such de-identified data only in de-identified form and will not attempt to reidentify the information unless permitted by applicable law.

SALES TO THIRD PARTIES. We sell personal data that is within the categories in the table below. Beside each category of personal data are the categories of third parties to which such personal data is sold.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA SOLD OR SHARED

CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES

Account information

Payment and collection services
Marketing and advertising

Communication information

Payment and collection services
Marketing and advertising

Contact and profile information

Payment and collection services
Marketing and advertising

Event information

Payment and collection services
Marketing and advertising

External information

Payment and collection services
Marketing and advertising

Financial information

Payment and collection services

Forum or feedback information

Payment and collection services
Marketing and advertising

Information created or inferred

Payment and collection services
Marketing and advertising

Order and purchase information

Payment and collection services
Marketing and advertising

Other information

Payment and collection services
Marketing and advertising

Preferences information

Payment and collection services
Marketing and advertising

Technical and online information

Payment and collection services
Marketing and advertising

User interaction information

Payment and collection services
Marketing and advertising

Video and audio information

Payment and collection services
Marketing and advertising

CPA Rights. Following are rights of Colorado consumers under CPA. To exercise these rights, please submit a request through our webform link or call us at 1-800-284-3900 (7am-1am Eastern). Please note that we will need to authenticate you to a reasonable degree of certainty before we can process your request.

Access. A Colorado consumer has the right to ask us to confirm whether or not we process personal data about the Colorado consumer and to access such personal data. We provide access to such personal data by providing you with a copy of such personal data.

Copy. A Colorado consumer has the right to obtain a copy of the consumer's personal data that the consumer previously provided to the controller.

Correction. Taking into account the nature of personal data and the purposes of processing personal data, a Colorado consumer has the right to have inaccuracies in the consumer's personal data corrected.

Deletion. A Colorado consumer has the right to request the deletion of the consumer's personal data, but CPA permits some personal data to be retained, notwithstanding a consumer's deletion request.

Sale of personal data. A Colorado consumer has the right to opt out of sales of personal data. While we do not engage in sales of personal data under CPA, you may opt out of such sales if we do so in the future.

Profiling. A Colorado consumer has the right to opt out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning the consumer. While we do not engage in activities that come within the scope of profiling under CPA, you may opt out of such profiling if we do so in the future.

Targeted Advertising. We engage in targeted advertising. A Colorado consumer has the right to opt out of targeted advertising.

Appeal. A Colorado consumer has the right to appeal our decision with respect to a request to exercise a CPA right.

Agents. Authorized agents may submit requests on a Colorado consumer's behalf by submitting the request through the same means listed under the rights above. Authorized agents must establish their qualification to act as an agent, and we will still require verification directly from the consumer, unless the authorized agent possesses an appropriate power of attorney.

CONNECTICUT PRIVACY DISCLOSURE

(Last Updated December 21 2023)

This section is referred to as the "Connecticut Privacy Disclosure" and is provided in connection with the Connecticut Data Privacy Act (or "CTDPA"). Some terms in this Connecticut Privacy Disclosure are defined in CTDPA.

This Connecticut Privacy Disclosure only applies to people who are consumers under CTDPA.

This Connecticut Privacy Disclosure does not apply to information that is excluded from the definition of "personal data" under CTDPA or to information or activity that is subject to exemptions under CTDPA.

This Connecticut Privacy Disclosure supplements our other privacy notices and policies and shall govern in the event of a conflict between this Connecticut Privacy Disclosure or other privacy notices and policies. However, if any other notice about CTDPA is provided at the point of collection, then that other notice shall govern in the event of a conflict with this Connecticut Privacy Disclosure as permitted by applicable law.

Categories of personal data. We process personal data when you use our Services. Please see the section in the HSN Privacy Policy titled "Kinds of personal information we use" for a description of the kinds of personal data we use. When we de-identify data for purposes of CTDPA, we will maintain and use such de-identified data only in de-identified form and will not attempt to reidentify the information unless permitted by applicable law.

Purposes for processing personal data. We process personal data for the purposes described in the section in the HSN Privacy Policy titled "How we use personal information".

Third parties. We use third parties to help us in the operation of our business, and these third parties may have access to any of the personal data described in the categories of personal data. Please see the section in the HSN Privacy Policy titled "Who we share personal information with" for the categories of third parties with which we share personal data.

CTDPA Rights. Following are rights of Connecticut consumers under CTDPA. To exercise these rights, please submit a request through our webform link or call us at 1-800-284-3900 (7am-1am Eastern). Please note that we will need to authenticate you to a reasonable degree of certainty before we can process your request.

Access. A Connecticut consumer has the right to ask us to confirm whether or not we process personal data about the Connecticut consumer and to access such personal data. We provide access to such personal data by providing you with a copy of such personal data.

Copy. A Connecticut consumer has the right to obtain a copy of the consumer's personal data that the consumer previously provided to the controller.

Correction. Taking into account the nature of personal data and the purposes of processing personal data, a Connecticut consumer has the right to have inaccuracies in the consumer's personal data corrected.

Deletion. A Connecticut consumer has the right to request the deletion of the consumer's personal data, but CTDPA permits some personal data to be retained, notwithstanding a consumer's deletion request.

Sale of personal data. A Connecticut consumer has the right to opt out of sales of personal data. While we do not engage in sales of personal data under CTDPA, you may opt out of such sales if we do so in the future.

Profiling. A Connecticut consumer has the right to opt out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning the consumer. While we do not engage in activities that come within the scope of profiling under CTDPA, you may opt out of such profiling if we do so in the future.

Targeted Advertising. We engage in targeted advertising. A Connecticut consumer has the right to opt out of targeted advertising.

Appeal. A Connecticut consumer has the right to appeal our decision with respect to a request to exercise a CTDPA right.

NEVADA PRIVACY DISCLOSURE

(Last Updated December 21 2023)

This section is referred to as the "Nevada Privacy Disclosure". If you are a Nevada resident and would like to make a request under Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes, you may email us at privacy.officer@hsn.net. Please include "Nevada" in your email subject line and include the following information in your email: your name, Nevada resident address, and email address.

UTAH PRIVACY DISCLOSURE

(Last Updated December 21 2023)

This section is referred to as the "Utah Privacy Disclosure" and is provided in connection with the Utah Consumer Privacy Act (or "UCPA"). Some terms in this Utah Privacy Disclosure are defined in UCPA.

This Utah Privacy Disclosure only applies to people who are consumers under UCPA.

This Utah Privacy Disclosure does not apply to information that is excluded from the definition of "personal data" under UCPA or to information or activity that is subject to exemptions under UCPA.

This Utah Privacy Disclosure supplements our other privacy notices and policies and shall govern in the event of a conflict between this Utah Privacy Disclosure or other privacy notices and policies. However, if any other notice about UCPA is provided at the point of collection, then that other notice shall govern in the event of a conflict with this Utah Privacy Disclosure as permitted by applicable law.

Please see the section in the HSN Privacy Policy titled "Kinds of personal information we use" for a description of the kinds of personal data we use. When we de-identify data for purposes of UCPA, we will maintain and use such de-identified data only in de-identified form and will not attempt to reidentify the information unless permitted by applicable law.

We process personal data for the purposes described in the section in the HSN Privacy Policy titled "How we use personal information".

Third parties. We use third parties to help us in the operation of our business, and these third parties may have access to any of the personal data described in the categories of personal data. The categories of third parties that we use include payment, collection, marketing and advertising companies.

UCPA Rights.Following are rights of Utah consumers under UCPA. To exercise these rights, please submit a request through our webform linkor call us at 1-800-284-3900 (7am-1am Eastern). Please note that we will need to authenticate you to a reasonable degree of certainty before we can process your request.

CopyA Utah consumer has the right to obtain a copy of the consumer's personal data that the consumer previously provided to the controller

Deletion A Utah consumer has the right to request the deletion of the consumer's personal data, but UCPA permits some personal data to be retained, notwithstanding a consumer's deletion request.

Sale of personal dataA Utah consumer has the right to opt out of sales of personal data. While we do not engage in sales of personal data under UCPA, you may opt out of such sales if we do so in the future.

Targeted AdvertisingWe engage in targeted advertising. A Utah consumer has the right to opt out of targeted advertising.

Appeal A Utah consumer has the right to appeal our decision with respect to a request to exercise a UCPA right.

VIRGINIA PRIVACY DISCLOSURE

(Last Updated December 21 2023)

This section is referred to as the "Virginia Privacy Disclosure" and is provided in connection with the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (or "VCDPA"). Some terms in this Virginia Privacy Disclosure are defined in VCDPA.

This Virginia Privacy Disclosure only applies to people who are consumers under VCDPA.

This Virginia Privacy Disclosure does not apply to information that is excluded from the definition of "personal data" under VCDPA or to information or activity that is subject to exemptions under VCDPA.

This Virginia Privacy Disclosure supplements our other privacy notices and policies and shall govern in the event of a conflict between this Virginia Privacy Disclosure or other privacy notices and policies. However, if any other notice about VCDPA is provided at the point of collection, then that other notice shall govern in the event of a conflict with this Virginia Privacy Disclosure as permitted by applicable law.

Categories of personal data. We process personal data when you use our Services. Please see the section in the HSN Privacy Policy titled "Kinds of personal information we use" for a description of the kinds of personal data we use. When we de-identify data for purposes of VCDPA, we will maintain and use such de-identified data only in de-identified form and will not attempt to reidentify the information unless permitted by applicable law.

Purposes for processing personal data. We process personal data for the purposes described in the section in the HSN Privacy Policy titled "How we use personal information".

Third parties. We use third parties to help us in the operation of our business, and these third parties may have access to any of the personal data described in the categories of personal data above. The categories of third parties that we use include payment, collection, marketing and advertising companies.

VCDPA Rights. Following are rights of Virginia consumers under VCDPA. To exercise these rights, please submit a request through our webform link or call us at 1-800-284-3900 (7am-1am Eastern). Please note that we will need to authenticate you to a reasonable degree of certainty before we can process your request.

Access. A Virginia consumer has the right to ask us to confirm whether or not we process personal data about the Virginia consumer and to access such personal data. We provide access to such personal data by providing you with a copy of such personal data.

Copy. A Virginia consumer has the right to obtain a copy of the consumer's personal data that the consumer previously provided to the controller.

Correction. Taking into account the nature of personal data and the purposes of processing personal data, a Virginia consumer has the right to have inaccuracies in the consumer's personal information corrected.

Deletion. A Virginia consumer has the right to request the deletion of the consumer's personal data, but VCDPA permits some personal data to be retained, notwithstanding a consumer's deletion request.

Sale of personal data. A Virginia consumer has the right to opt out of sales of personal data. While we do not engage in sales of personal data under VCDPA, you may opt out of such sales if we do so in the future.

Profiling. A Virginia consumer has the right to opt out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning the consumer. While we do not engage in activities that come within the scope of profiling under VCDPA, you may opt out of such profiling if we do so in the future.

Targeted Advertising. We engage in targeted advertising. A Virginia consumer has the right to opt out of targeted advertising.

Appeal. A Virginia consumer has the right to appeal our decision with respect to a request to exercise a VCDPA right.

POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD
HSN, Inc.

Última actualización December 21, 2023. Access a English-language version of this Privacy Policy here.

Esta Política de Privacidad describe cómo HSN, Inc. recopila y utiliza la información personal. ("HSN", "nosotros", o "nuestro") en relación con los Servicios. "Servicios" se refiere a nuestra programación de televisión, sitios web, aplicaciones, tiendas, plataformas de transmisión y otras plataformas, programas de pago a plazos y otros programas de pago, eventos, encuestas y nuestras demás actividades comerciales. Consulte más adelante la sección titulada "Otra información de privacidad" para obtener información que se aplica a los usuarios de nuestros Servicios en ciertos estados.

HSN es parte de un grupo de negocios que incluye a nuestros Afiliados. Nuestros "Afiliados" son QVC, QVC+HSN+, Ballard Designs, Garnet Hill, Grandin Road, Frontgate, Sune y otras empresas que pueden convertirse en nuestros afiliados en el futuro. Cuando utiliza nuestros Servicios, podemos acceder y utilizar la información de la cuenta y otra información personal que nuestros Afiliados hayan recopilado sobre usted con el fin de proporcionarle los Servicios. También podemos compartir con nuestros Afiliados la información de la cuenta y otra información personal que hayamos recopilado sobre usted.

Al utilizar nuestros Servicios, reconoce y acepta nuestras prácticas tal como se describen en esta Política de Privacidad, y acepta nuestras Condiciones de Uso (los "Términos") a las que puede acceder aquí. Si un Servicio establece términos o avisos de privacidad adicionales, dichos términos o avisos de privacidad adicionales se aplicarán a ese Servicio.

Esta Política de Privacidad no se aplica a la información personal desidentificada, agregada o anonimizada, ya que dicha información no es información personal. Esta Política de Privacidad tampoco se aplica a la información que se recopila a través de los sitios web de nuestras afiliadas ubicadas fuera de los Estados Unidos o a través de cualquier otro servicio que ofrezcan nuestras afiliadas fuera de los Estados Unidos. Esta Política de Privacidad no se aplica a nuestras interacciones con personas en su calidad de empleados, solicitantes de empleo, contratistas, vendedores o proveedores de servicios de terceros.

Tipos de información personal que utilizamos. Recopilamos y usamos información personal, incluyendo la información personal en las siguientes categorías:

  • Información de la cuenta, como las credenciales para acceder a sus cuentas con nosotros, incluyendo los nombres de usuario; contraseña; preguntas y respuestas de seguridad
  • Información de comunicación, como el contenido de los mensajes enviados a través de funciones de chat, correos electrónicos, mensajes de textos o información que nos envíe; llamadas grabadas; información técnica relacionada con las comunicaciones, como la hora, fecha o duración de la comunicación
  • Información de contacto y perfil, como su nombre; dirección de correo electrónico; dirección; código postal; número de teléfono; número de mensajes de texto; género o sexo; fecha de nacimiento
  • Información de eventos, como la información que proporciona si participa en concursos o sorteos; información de grupos de clientes o grupos focales; asistencia o participación en persona o a distancia en transmisiones u otros eventos
  • Información externa obtenida de otras fuentes, como información demográfica; información de envío actualizada; información de marketing; información relacionada con las tecnologías de rastreo
  • Información financiera, como información de tarjetas de pago; información de tarjetas de regalo; información de pago a plazos; información relacionada con programas de tarjetas de crédito de marca privada asociados con nuestro negocio; información para evaluar la disponibilidad de opciones de pago
  • Información de foros o comentarios, como los comentarios que hace en cualquier foro que ponemos a su disposición; reseñas de productos; respuestas que proporciona en las encuestas
  • Información de identificación del gobierno, como el número de seguro social (por ejemplo, si solicita una tarjeta de crédito de marca privada); o información de la licencia de conducir o tarjeta de identificación
  • Información sobre otros, como el nombre y los detalles de envío de las personas a las que envía regalos u otras compras; personas a las que usted recomienda nuestros Servicios a través de funciones de recomendación incluidas en nuestros Servicios
  • Información de ubicación, como su ubicación cuando utiliza nuestros Servicios o realiza una compra
  • Información de pedidos y compras, como artículos que agrega o elimina de un carrito de compras; artículos que compra; artículos que devuelve; artículos que active (por ejemplo, una computadora) después de la compra; información de lista de deseos
  • Información sobre preferencias, como tallas o colores de ropa preferidos
  • Información técnica y en línea, como el proveedor de la plataforma donde se conecta a nuestros Servicios; identificadores de dispositivos que utiliza para conectarse a nuestros Servicios; direcciones de protocolo de Internet; redes sociales u otros identificadores en línea
  • Información de interacción del usuario, como las páginas que estaba visitando cuando llegó a nuestros sitios web y las páginas que visitó cuando salió de nuestro sitio web; páginas en las que navegó; elementos que mira, por los que pasa el mouse o en los que hace clic; información que escribe o ingresa en los Servicios; interacciones con anuncios; información de otras plataformas en las que interactuamos, incluyendo las plataformas de redes sociales que operan otras empresas; información recopilada a través de cookies, píxeles, balizas web y otras tecnologías de seguimiento
  • Información de video y audio, como videos o imágenes que nos envía o carga en los Servicios; grabaciones que hacemos si participa en eventos o visita nuestros lugares de negocios donde estamos grabando
  • Otra información que proporcione durante su uso de nuestros Servicios; información que recopilamos en la operación de nuestro negocio, incluso por circuito cerrado de televisión
  • Información creada o inferida basada en las categorías anteriores, como información del uso de nuestros Servicios que usamos para detectar comportamientos fraudulentos

Los ejemplos de las categorías anteriores no son exclusivos, y en estas categorías se incluyen otros tipos de información personal.

Cómo recopilamos información personal. Recopilamos información personal de diversas fuentes, incluyendo las siguientes fuentes:

  • Información personal que recopilamos de usted. Recopilamos cierta información personal que usted nos proporciona directamente, como información de contacto; información del pago; información del pedido; información de comunicación; información de foros o comentarios; información sobre preferencias; fotos y videos que nos envía; y otra información que nos proporcione. Además, un cliente puede compartir información personal sobre otras personas con nosotros, incluyendo los destinatarios de las compras.
  • Información personal que recopilamos mediante tecnología de seguimiento. Recopilamos cierta información personal a través de tecnología propia o de terceros cuando utiliza nuestros Servicios, como información de navegación y uso; información sobre los dispositivos que utiliza para acceder a nuestros servicios; información recopilada a través de cookies, píxeles, balizas web y otras tecnologías de seguimiento.
  • Información personal que recopilamos de otras personas. Recopilamos cierta información personal de otras personas, como información de envío cuando un cliente envía un regalo a otra persona; e información de contacto cuando un cliente deriva a otra persona a nuestros Servicios.
  • Información personal que recopilamos de nuestros Afiliados. Somos parte de un grupo de negocios que incluye a nuestros Afiliados. Cuando utiliza nuestros Servicios, podemos acceder y utilizar la información de la cuenta y otra información personal que nuestros Afiliados hayan recopilado con el fin de proporcionarle los Servicios.
  • Información personal que recopilamos de otras empresas. Recopilamos información personal de proveedores de servicios y partes externas, como información de instrucciones de envío; información de crédito; información de anunciantes; información de plataformas de redes sociales; información que se genera a través de su uso de nuestros Servicios; información para complementar la información personal que ya tenemos.
  • Información personal que creamos. Creamos cierta información personal en la operación de nuestro negocio o cuando utiliza nuestros Servicios, como información analítica e información de inferencias.

Con quién compartimos información personal. Compartimos las categorías de información personal descritas anteriormente con otros, incluso en las siguientes categorías:

  • Proveedores de servicios y partes externas que realizan funciones en apoyo de nuestros Servicios, como:
    • Detección, prevención y respuesta ante violaciones Y fraudes
    • Proveedores de plataformas y transmisiones
    • Servicios de consultoría y empresariales
    • Marketing y publicidad
    • Cumplimiento del pedido
    • Procesamiento de pagos y cobros
    • Investigación y análisis
    • Seguridad
    • Transporte
    • Plataformas de redes sociales
    • Servicio de tecnología
    • Personal temporal
    • Desarrollo de sitios web y aplicaciones
  • Nuestros Afiliados, como empresas que directa o indirectamente nos pertenecen, son de nuestra propiedad o están bajo control común con nosotros
  • Otras personas, como cuando nos indica que enviemos un regalo a otra persona o cuando deriva a alguien a nuestros Servicios
  • Destinatarios obligatorios o destinatarios que necesitan acceso a información personal por razones de seguridad y legales, como organismos encargados de hacer cumplir la ley o destinatarios involucrados en procesos legales
  • Empresas con las que participamos en transacciones comerciales, como empresas conjuntas, actividades de marca compartida, empresas que pueden comprar o alquilar todo o parte de nuestro negocio o activos (incluyendo las compras o alquileres de activos de información personal), o empresas con las que nos fusionamos o participamos en otros tipos de transacciones similares

Cómo usamos la información personal. Usamos información personal para proporcionar los Servicios y operar nuestro negocio, incluyendo lo siguiente:

  • Prestación de servicios, tales como:
    • Provisión y mantenimiento de cuentas, incluyendo crear y administrar su cuenta con nosotros; proporcionar servicio al cliente; verificar la información del cliente; y proporcionar otros servicios en el curso de nuestras operaciones comerciales
    • Venta y cumplimiento de productos, incluyendo vender productos; procesar y enviar pedidos a usted o a los destinatarios que designe; gestionar devoluciones; procesar reembolsos; gestionar garantías
    • Atención al cliente y comunicaciones, incluyendo responder a solicitudes, comentarios o preguntas a través de correo electrónico, mensajes de texto, llamadas telefónicas, correo postal, funciones de chat; mantener formularios de usuario y capacidades de revisión de productos; revisar llamadas grabadas o el contenido de otras comunicaciones con fines de calidad o servicio al cliente
    • Marketing y publicidad, como marketing contextual y publicidad; personalización de la experiencia de usuario y marketing, incluyendo la exhibición de productos específicos; marketing y publicidad dirigidos a través de los Servicios; marketing a través de correos electrónicos, mensajes de texto y otros métodos de comunicación; marketing y publicidad redirigidos en otros sitios web, dispositivos y plataformas; auditoría relacionada con el recuento de impresiones de anuncios para visitantes únicos, la verificación del posicionamiento y la calidad de las impresiones de anuncios, y la auditoría del cumplimiento de normas pertinentes; participar en análisis para personalizar la experiencia del usuario; administrar y comunicar a través de nuestra presencia en plataformas de redes sociales y otras plataformas
    • Actividades relacionadas con pagos, incluyendo procesar pagos; verificar la solvencia; evaluar opciones de pago; proveer financiamiento; gestionar programas de pago a plazos; participar en programas de tarjetas de crédito de marca privada; cobrar la deuda impaga
    • Proporcionar tecnología para permitir el uso y la operación de servicios; proporcionar almacenamiento
  • Mantenimiento y mejora de los Servicios y la experiencia del usuario, incluyendo:
    • Crear y actualizar aplicaciones, sitios web y otras características o funcionalidades que usemos
    • Depurar para identificar y reparar errores que puedan afectar el funcionamiento de los Servicios
    • Participar en análisis relacionados con la mejora de los Servicios o la experiencia del usuario
    • Actividades de seguridad o calidad del producto
  • Prevención de fraude, seguridad de la información y otra seguridad, incluyendo:
    • Medidas para verificar la identidad cuando se utiliza una cuenta para realizar pedidos o cuando se accede a la cuenta de otro modo
    • Ayudar a garantizar la seguridad e integridad, incluso detectando y respondiendo a fraudes o incidentes de seguridad
    • Limitar el fraude de pago
    • Proteger contra otras actividades maliciosas, engañosas o ilegales
  • Investigación interna, incluyendo:
    • Desarrollar y demostrar tecnología
    • Realizar investigaciones, análisis, encuestas y grupos focales para mejorar las experiencias de los clientes, desarrollar servicios y productos, proporcionar un mejor marketing y publicidad
  • Otros propósitos comerciales, incluyendo:
    • Ejecutar, cumplir y hacer cumplir las obligaciones legales, incluido el enjuiciamiento de personas responsables de actividades fraudulentas, maliciosas, engañosas o ilegales; defender reclamos; notificar el retiro de productos u otros problemas relacionados con productos; hacer cumplir y notificar nuestros Términos, Política de Privacidad, pautas del foro, otros términos o condiciones y otras políticas y cambios a dichos Términos, Política de Privacidad, otras políticas y otros términos o condiciones; y por propósitos de retención de registros
  • Realización de actividades para verificar o mantener la calidad o seguridad de un servicio o dispositivo de nuestra propiedad, fabricado o controlado por nosotros, y para mejorar, actualizar o perfeccionar un servicio o dispositivo de nuestra propiedad, fabricado o controlado por nosotros
  • Venta o alquiler de información personal, como la venta o alquiler de listas de clientes, incluidas, entre otras, las ventas de información personal en relación con la venta de la totalidad o parte de los activos de HSN a un Afiliado o a una parte externa
  • Cualquier otro propósito coherente con nuestras políticas de privacidad aplicables

FlexPay. Si realiza una compra utilizando nuestro programa FlexPay, podemos divulgar su información personal tal como se describe en esta Política de Privacidad, incluso a un proveedor de servicios de verificación de crédito o evaluación de riesgos que también puede usar esa información para proporcionarnos servicios de verificación de crédito o evaluación de riesgos, además de utilizar esa información para otros fines separados del proveedor de servicios. Revise la información adicional sobre FlexPay en nuestro sitio web si tiene preguntas sobre la verificación de crédito o la evaluación de riesgos. Si un cliente no paga las compras bajo nuestro programa FlexPay, podemos vender la cuenta del cliente y su información relacionada con la cuenta (incluida la información personal) a una agencia de cobro externa.

Tarjeta HSN. La tarjeta HSN es una tarjeta de crédito de la marca HSN emitida por Synchrony Bank. En relación con la operación del programa de la Tarjeta HSN, compartimos con Synchrony Bank información personal sobre los clientes, incluyendo la información de la cuenta, la información financiera y la información de pedidos y compras. Revise información adicional sobre el funcionamiento de la Tarjeta HSN en nuestro sitio web.

Cómo usamos la tecnología de seguimiento. Nosotros y otras partes externas podemos: utilizar varias tecnologías de seguimiento que recopilan información cuando interactúa con nosotros o utiliza los Servicios; recopilar información sobre sus actividades a lo largo del tiempo y en otros sitios web y servicios electrónicos o en línea; y combinar la información recopilada automáticamente y la interacción del usuario con otra información recopilada sobre usted, incluyendo la información que recopilen terceros. Los tipos de tecnologías de seguimiento que utilizamos cambian con el tiempo. Algunos ejemplos de los tipos de tecnologías de seguimiento que utilizamos actualmente son cookies, balizas web y píxeles. El tipo de información de uso recopilada a través de la tecnología de seguimiento puede incluir el dispositivo que está utilizando, su dirección de protocolo de Internet, el identificador del dispositivo, otro identificador único, los proveedores que utiliza para acceder a la ubicación de los Servicios, todas las áreas dentro de los Servicios que visita, el contenido que le interesa o con lo que interactúa, la hora de la visita u otra información descrita anteriormente en las categorías de información personal. Las categorías de tecnologías de seguimiento que podemos utilizar incluyen:

  • Tecnología funcional, necesaria y de rendimiento para fines tales como proporcionar funcionalidad para que los Servicios funcionen; ayudarnos a brindar nuestros Servicios y productos que puede comprar; enrutar el tráfico entre servidores; conservar las preferencias del usuario; permitirle iniciar sesión y permanecer conectado; mantener actualizado su carrito de compras en línea; y ayudarnos a comprender cómo funcionan los Servicios.
  • Tecnología de análisis e investigación para fines como permitirnos comprender, mejorar e investigar las características y el contenido de los Servicios, incluyendo la forma en que los usuarios usan los Servicios y el contenido y los productos que los usuarios ven con más frecuencia.
  • Tecnología de ubicación (incluyendo la ubicación basada en su dirección de protocolo de Internet) con fines como verificar su ubicación; prevenir el fraude; entregar o restringir contenido en función de su ubicación; y proporcionar Servicios personalizados para usted con contenido relevante para la ubicación.
  • Tecnología de seguridad para fines como detectar actividad que podría violar nuestras reglas y términos; prevenir el fraude, el acceso o la actividad no autorizados u otro uso indebido de nuestros Servicios; y proteger nuestro negocio.
  • Tecnología de comunicación con fines como determinar si se han abierto correos electrónicos.
  • Tecnología de marketing y publicidad conductual en línea para fines tales como proporcionar anuncios en los Servicios o en servicios en línea de terceros. Ciertas partes externas involucradas en marketing y publicidad para nosotros pueden participar en Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA"). Puede obtener más información sobre el programa de exclusión voluntaria del Programa DAA AdChoices para navegadores de sitios web en http://www.youradchoices.com/ y aplicaciones móviles en http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices. Además, ciertas redes de publicidad e intercambios pueden participar en la Iniciativa de Publicidad en la Red. Para obtener más información sobre la exclusión voluntaria de dicha publicidad dirigida o sobre el uso de la Iniciativa de Publicidad en la Red de NAI, consulte más adelante la sección "Sus opciones y administración de su información personal".

Reconoceremos las señales de "no rastrear" del navegador cuando lo exija la ley, pero no respondemos de otra manera a las señales de "no rastrear" que se incorporan a los navegadores.

Sus elecciones y el manejo de su información personal.

  • Manejo de su información personal. Brindamos a todos los clientes la opción de obtener una copia de la información personal, eliminar la información personal o corregir la información personal. Para ejercer estas opciones, envíe una solicitud a través del enlace de nuestro formulario web o llámenos al 1-800-284-3900 (de 7:00 a. m. a 1:00 a. m., hora del este). Por motivos de seguridad, no enviamos información confidencial (como números de tarjetas de crédito u otra información confidencial) cuando cumplimos con una solicitud de copia de información personal. Y cuando eliminamos información personal, podemos retener información para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales o nuestras prácticas de retención de registros.
  • Gestión de correos electrónicos de marketing. Puede optar por no recibir correos electrónicos de marketing haciendo clic en el enlace para darse de baja que se incluye al final de cada correo electrónico de marketing. También puede gestionar los correos electrónicos de marketing visitando aquí la página de preferencias de correo electrónico cuando haya iniciado sesión en su cuenta.
  • Gestión de mensajes de texto SMS. Envíe STOP al 69476 para darse de baja de las alertas de servicio al cliente de HSN. Envíe STOP al 47688 para darse de baja de los mensajes Today's Special y HSN Alert. Si envía un mensaje de texto con la palabra STOP a Today's Special o HSN Alert, se cancelará su suscripción a ambos.
  • Tecnologías de seguimiento. Puede configurar su navegador para que rechace las cookies de los sitios web, aunque tenga en cuenta que si lo hace, es posible que no pueda acceder o utilizar partes de los Servicios o que ciertas ofertas en los Servicios no funcionen como se espera o no funcionen tan bien. Si usa un dispositivo móvil, puede usar la configuración del dispositivo móvil para limitar las tecnologías de seguimiento móvil y las actividades asociadas.
  • Publicidad dirigida. Para obtener más información sobre cómo excluirse de la publicidad dirigida mediante la herramienta Network Advertising Initiative, consulte http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ para conocer su programa de exclusión voluntaria para sitios web de navegador y https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice/ para conocer su programa de exclusión voluntaria para aplicaciones móviles. Tenga en cuenta que, incluso si puede optar por no recibir ciertos tipos de anuncios basados en intereses, seguirá recibiendo anuncios no dirigidos. No somos responsables de la eficacia o el cumplimiento de las opciones o programas de exclusión voluntaria de terceros ni de la precisión de sus declaraciones con respecto a sus programas.

Cómo protegemos la información personal. Mantenemos medidas de seguridad administrativas, técnicas y físicas apropiadas diseñadas para ayudar a proteger la información personal recopilada o recibida a través de los Servicios. Si bien hacemos esfuerzos razonables para salvaguardar la información, la transmisión a través de Internet no es completamente segura y no podemos garantizar la seguridad de su información recopilada a través de los Servicios.

Información relacionada con niños. Los Servicios no están previstos para niños menores de 13 años y no recopilamos a sabiendas información personal en línea de personas menores de 13 años. Si nos damos cuenta de que hemos obtenido información personal de un niño menor de 13 años, eliminaremos dicha información de acuerdo con la ley aplicable.

Información relacionadas con antiguos clientes. Si deja de usar los Servicios, seguiremos usando y divulgando su información personal tal como se establece en esta Política de Privacidad. Seguirá teniendo opciones para manejar su información personal y podrá tomar estas decisiones utilizando los métodos descritos anteriormente.

Servicios proporcionados por otros. Esta Política de Privacidad no se aplica a las prácticas de información personal u otras prácticas de empresas que no poseemos ni controlamos, ni a personas que no contratamos ni administramos. Nuestros Servicios pueden proporcionar un enlace o proporcionar acceso a sitios web o servicios externos. Proporcionamos estos enlaces simplemente para su conveniencia. No tenemos control, no revisamos y no somos responsables de sitios web o servicios externos. Por ejemplo, podemos permitirle comunicar contenido a su cuenta de redes sociales a través de una función "compartir". También podemos usar servicios de redes sociales, como anuncios coincidentes, para mostrarle anuncios en esas plataformas de redes sociales. Si comparte datos utilizando una red social, ese intercambio se regirá por la política de privacidad y las preferencias o configuraciones de la red social. Dependiendo de la configuración de su red social, los Servicios pueden usar información hecha pública por su proveedor de red social (como imágenes de perfil e información similar).

Cambios en esta Política de Privacidad. Todo cambio a esta Política de Privacidad entrará en vigencia a partir de la fecha de vigencia anterior, a menos que se indique expresamente lo contrario. Proporcionaremos un aviso de los cambios a esta Política de Privacidad cuando se nos exija hacerlo según la ley aplicable.

Cómo contactarse con nosotros. Si tiene preguntas o inquietudes con respecto a cómo usamos la información personal, puede llamar al 1-800-294-3900 (de 7:00 a. m. a 1:00 a. m., hora del este). También puede hacer preguntas sobre esta Política de Privacidad comunicándose con privacy.officer@hsn.net.

OTRA INFORMACIÓN DE PRIVACIDAD.

Si se encuentra en uno de los siguientes estados, puede acceder a información sobre nuestros usos de la información personal y sus derechos según las leyes de su estado:

Declaración de Privacidad de California
Declaración de Privacidad de Colorado
Declaración de Privacidad de Connecticut
Declaración de Privacidad de Nevada
Declaración de Privacidad de Virginia

DECLARACIÓN DE PRIVACIDAD DE CALIFORNIA

Esta sección se denomina "Declaración de Privacidad de California" y se proporciona en relación con la Ley de Privacidad del Consumidor (o "CCPA") de California. Algunos términos de esta Declaración de Privacidad de California se definen en la CCPA.

Esta Declaración de Privacidad de California describe nuestras prácticas dentro de los últimos 12 meses con respecto a la información personal sobre personas que son consumidores en virtud de la CCPA. Esta Declaración de Privacidad de California no se aplica a la información de recursos humanos ni a la información de empresa a empresa. Si desea obtener información sobre datos de recursos humanos o datos de comunicaciones de empresa a empresa, comuníquese con su contacto en nuestra empresa.

Esta Declaración de Privacidad de California no se aplica a la información que está excluida de la definición de "información personal" en virtud de la CCPA o a la información o actividad que está sujeta a exenciones en virtud de la CCPA.

Podemos actualizar nuestra Política de Privacidad o esta Declaración de Privacidad de California de vez en cuando o proporcionar avisos adicionales cuando sea necesario o apropiado.

Esta Declaración de Privacidad de California complementa nuestros otros avisos y políticas de privacidad y prevalecerá en caso de conflicto entre esta Declaración de Privacidad de California y otros avisos y políticas de privacidad.

INFORMACIÓN PERSONAL RECOPILADA

Categorías de información personal. Recopilamos información personal sobre los usuarios de nuestros servicios que son consumidores de California, incluyendo la información personal en las siguientes categorías:

  • Identificadores, como un nombre real, alias, dirección postal, identificador personal único, identificador en línea, dirección de Protocolo de Internet, dirección de correo electrónico, nombre de cuenta, número de seguro social, número de licencia de conducir, número de pasaporte u otros identificadores similares
  • Registros de información personal (tal como se describe en el § 1798.80(e) del Código Civil de California), como nombre, firma, número de seguro social, características físicas o descripción, dirección, número de teléfono, número de licencia de conducir o tarjeta de identificación estatal, empleo, historial laboral, número de cuenta bancaria, número de tarjeta de crédito, número de tarjeta de débito u otros información financiera, información médica
  • Características de las clasificaciones protegidas en virtud de la ley federal o de California
  • Información comercial, como registros de propiedad personal, productos o servicios comprados, obtenidos o considerados, u otro historial o tendencia de compra o consumo
  • Información de actividad en Internet u otra red electrónica
  • Datos de geolocalización
  • Información de audio, electrónica, visual, térmica, olfativa o similar
  • Información personal confidencial en las siguientes categorías:
    • Seguro social, licencia de conducir o tarjeta de identificación estatal
    • inicio de sesión de cuenta, cuenta financiera, número de tarjeta de débito o tarjeta de crédito en combinación con cualquier código de acceso o seguridad requerido, contraseña o credenciales que permitan el acceso a una cuenta
    • origen racial o étnico
    • información personal recopilada y analizada en relación con la salud de un consumidor
  • Inferencias extraídas de cualquiera de las categorías de información identificadas anteriormente

Si eliminamos la identificación de los datos para los fines de la CCPA, mantendremos y utilizaremos dichos datos solo en forma anónima y no intentaremos volver a identificar la información a menos que lo permita la ley aplicable.

Retención. Conservamos la información personal y la información personal confidencial en las categorías anteriores de conformidad con nuestro programa de retención, el cual se basa en los propósitos para los que recopilamos y procesamos la información, los requisitos legales y reglamentarios y nuestros propósitos comerciales legítimos.

FUENTES DE INFORMACIÓN PERSONAL. Recopilamos información personal de diferentes fuentes, incluyendo:

Información personal que recopilamos de usted. Recopilamos información personal que usted nos proporciona directamente. La información personal que recopilamos de esta manera incluye sus identificadores, registros de información personal, características de clasificaciones protegidas, información comercial, información de audio, electrónica, visual, térmica, olfativa o similar, información profesional o relacionada con el empleo, información de educación no pública y las categorías de información personal confidencial descritas anteriormente, con la excepción del origen racial o étnico.

Información personal que recopilamos de otras personas. Recopilamos cierta información personal sobre usted de otras personas, como cuando un cliente usa funciones en nuestros servicios para recomendarnos amigos y familiares o cuando un cliente compra un artículo para otro destinatario. Por lo general, la información personal que recopilamos de esta manera puede incluir sus identificadores, registros de información personal e información comercial.

Información personal que recopilamos mediante tecnología de seguimiento o de forma automática. Recopilamos cierta información personal a través de tecnología propia o de terceros cuando utiliza nuestros servicios, como la navegación y la información de uso; información sobre los dispositivos que utiliza para acceder a nuestros servicios; e información recopilada a través de cookies, píxeles y tecnología similar. Las categorías de información personal recopilada incluyen identificadores, información comercial, información de actividad en Internet u otra red electrónica, datos de geolocalización e información de audio, electrónica, visual, térmica, olfativa o similar.

Información personal que creamos. Creamos cierta información personal cuando utiliza nuestros servicios o en la operación de nuestro negocio. Esto incluye información que puede categorizarse como identificadores, información comercial, información de actividad en Internet u otra red electrónica e inferencias.

Información personal que recopilamos de nuestros Afiliados. Somos parte de un grupo de negocios que incluye a nuestros Afiliados. Cuando utiliza nuestros Servicios, podemos acceder y utilizar la información de la cuenta y otra información personal que nuestros Afiliados hayan recopilado con el fin de proporcionarle los Servicios.

Información personal que recopilamos de otras empresas. Recopilamos información personal de otras empresas, incluyendo redes publicitarias, proveedores de servicios de Internet, proveedores de análisis de datos, entidades gubernamentales, sistemas operativos y plataformas, redes sociales y corredores de datos. Las categorías de información personal que recopilamos de este tipo de fuentes incluyen el origen racial o étnico.

Propósitos de la recopilación, venta o intercambio información personal. Recopilamos, usamos, vendemos o intercambiamos información personal para los siguientes propósitos empresariales o comerciales:

  • Prestación de servicios, tales como:
    • Provisión y mantenimiento de cuentas, incluyendo crear y administrar su cuenta con nosotros; proporcionar servicio al cliente; verificar la información del cliente; y proporcionar otros servicios en el curso de nuestras operaciones comerciales
    • Venta y cumplimiento de productos, incluyendo vender productos; procesar y enviar pedidos a usted o a los destinatarios que designe; gestionar devoluciones; procesar reembolsos; gestionar garantías
    • Atención al cliente y comunicaciones, incluyendo responder a solicitudes, comentarios o preguntas a través de correo electrónico, mensajes de texto, llamadas telefónicas, correo postal, funciones de chat; mantener formularios de usuario y capacidades de revisión de productos; revisar llamadas grabadas o el contenido de otras comunicaciones con fines de calidad o servicio al cliente; responder a las solicitudes de información y tomar las medidas que puedan ser solicitadas en virtud de la CCPA
    • Marketing y publicidad, como marketing contextual y publicidad; personalización de la experiencia de usuario y marketing, incluyendo la exhibición de productos específicos; marketing y publicidad dirigidos a través de los servicios; marketing a través de correos electrónicos, mensajes de texto y otros métodos de comunicación; marketing y publicidad redirigidos en otros sitios web, dispositivos y plataformas; auditoría relacionada con el recuento de impresiones de anuncios para visitantes únicos, la verificación del posicionamiento y la calidad de las impresiones de anuncios, y la auditoría del cumplimiento de esta especificación y otras normas; participar en análisis para personalizar la experiencia del usuario; administrar y comunicar a través de nuestra presencia en plataformas de redes sociales y otras plataformas
    • Actividades relacionadas con pagos, incluyendo procesar pagos, verificar la solvencia, evaluar opciones de pago, proveer financiamiento, gestionar programas de pago a plazos, participar en programas de tarjetas de crédito de marca privada
    • Proporcionar tecnología para permitir el uso y la operación de servicios; proporcionar almacenamiento
  • Mantener y mejorar los servicios y la experiencia del usuario, incluyendo:
    • Crear y actualizar aplicaciones, sitios web y otras características o funcionalidades que usemos
    • Depurar para identificar y reparar errores que puedan afectar el funcionamiento de los servicios
    • Participar en análisis relacionados con la mejora de los servicios o la experiencia del usuario
    • Actividades de seguridad o calidad del producto
  • Prevención del fraude y seguridad de la información, incluyendo:
    • Medidas para verificar la identidad cuando se utiliza una cuenta para realizar pedidos o cuando se accede a la cuenta de otro modo
    • Ayudar a garantizar la seguridad e integridad, incluso detectando y respondiendo a fraudes o incidentes de seguridad
    • Limitar el fraude de pago
    • Proteger contra otras actividades maliciosas, engañosas o ilegales
  • Uso transitorio a corto plazo permitido en virtud de la CCPA
  • Investigación interna, incluyendo:
    • Desarrollar y demostrar tecnología
    • Realizar investigaciones, análisis, encuestas y grupos focales para mejorar las experiencias de los clientes, desarrollar servicios y productos, proporcionar un mejor marketing y publicidad
  • Otros propósitos comerciales para los que proporcionamos avisos, incluyendo:
    • Obligaciones legales, incluyendo el enjuiciamiento de personas responsables de actividades fraudulentas, maliciosas, engañosas o ilegales; defender reclamos; notificar el retiro de productos u otros problemas relacionados con productos; hacer cumplir y notificar nuestros términos o condiciones de uso, Política de Privacidad, pautas del foro y otras políticas y cambios a dichos términos o condiciones de uso, Política de Privacidad y otras políticas; y por propósitos de retención de registros
  • Realización de actividades para verificar o mantener la calidad o seguridad de un servicio o dispositivo de nuestra propiedad, fabricado o controlado por nosotros, y para mejorar, actualizar o perfeccionar un servicio o dispositivo de nuestra propiedad, fabricado o controlado por nosotros
  • Cualquier otro propósito coherente con nuestras políticas de privacidad aplicables

Recopilamos, vendemos o compartimos información personal confidencial para los siguientes propósitos:

  • Realizar los servicios o proporcionar los bienes razonablemente esperados por un consumidor promedio que solicita esos bienes o servicios
  • Ayudar a garantizar la seguridad e integridad, incluyendo;
    • Permitir las redes o sistemas de información para detectar incidentes de seguridad que pongan en riesgo la disponibilidad, autenticidad, integridad y confidencialidad de la información personal almacenada o transmitida
    • Detectar incidentes de seguridad, resistir acciones maliciosas, engañosas, fraudulentas o ilegales y ayudar a enjuiciar a los responsables de esas acciones
    • Garantizar la seguridad física de las personas físicas
  • Uso transitorio a corto plazo permitido en virtud de la CCPA
  • Prestar servicios para nuestras operaciones comerciales, incluyendo mantener o gestionar cuentas, prestar servicio al cliente, procesar o cumplir pedidos y transacciones, verificar la información del cliente, procesar pagos, proveer financiamiento, prestar servicios analíticos, proveer almacenamiento o brindar servicios similares para nuestras operaciones comerciales
  • Realizar actividades para verificar o mantener la calidad o seguridad de un servicio o dispositivo que es de nuestra propiedad, fabricado, realizado o controlado por nosotros, y para mejorar, actualizar o perfeccionar un servicio o dispositivo que es de nuestra propiedad, fabricado, realizado o controlado por nosotros

No usamos ni divulgamos información personal confidencial para propósitos a los que se aplica el derecho a limitar el uso y la divulgación en virtud de la CCPA.

VENTA O INTERCAMBIO DE INFORMACIÓN PERSONAL. Vendemos o compartimos información personal que está dentro de las categorías de la siguiente tabla. Junto a cada categoría de información personal se encuentran las categorías de terceros a los que se vende o comparte dicha información personal. Los elementos de información personal confidencial se indican con un asterisco.

CATEGORÍAS DE INFORMACIÓN PERSONAL VENDIDA O COMPARTIDA

CATEGORÍAS DE TERCEROS

Identificadores

Marketing y publicidad
Servicios de pago y cobro

Registros de información personal (tal como se describe en el del Código Civil § 1798.80(e) del Código de California)

Marketing y publicidad
Servicios de pago y cobro

Características de las clasificaciones protegidas

Marketing y publicidad

Información comercial

Marketing y publicidad
Servicios de pago y cobro

Información de actividad en Internet u otra red electrónica

Marketing y publicidad
Servicios de pago y cobro

Datos de geolocalización

Marketing y publicidad
Servicios de pago y cobro

Información de audio, electrónica, visual, térmica, olfativa o similar

Marketing y publicidad
Servicios de pago y cobro

* Origen racial o étnico

Marketing y publicidad

* Información personal recopilada y analizada en relación con la salud de un consumidor

Marketing y publicidad

Inferencias

Marketing y publicidad

Dado que exigimos que los clientes tengan 18 años de edad o más para usar nuestros servicios, no tenemos conocimiento real de ventas o intercambio de información personal de consumidores menores de 16 años.

DECLARACIONES DE INFORMACIÓN PERSONAL PARA PROPÓSITOS COMERCIALES. Divulgamos información personal que está dentro de las categorías de la siguiente tabla para propósitos comerciales. Junto a cada categoría de información personal se encuentran las categorías de proveedores de servicios y contratistas a los que se divulga dicha información personal con propósitos comerciales. Los elementos de información personal confidencial se indican con un asterisco.

CATEGORÍAS DE INFORMACIÓN PERSONAL DIVULGADA PARA PROPÓSITOS COMERCIALES

CATEGORÍAS DE PROVEEDORES DE SERVICIOS Y CONTRATISTAS

Identificadores

Detección, prevención y respuesta ante violaciones/fraudes
Servicios de consultoría y empresariales
Destinatarios obligatorios (es decir, destinatarios con los que estamos obligados a compartir información personal)
Marketing y publicidad
Cumplimiento del pedido
Servicios de pago y cobro
Investigación y análisis
Seguridad
Transporte
Plataformas de redes sociales
Servicios de tecnología
Personal temporal
Desarrolladores de sitios web y aplicaciones

Registros de información personal (tal como se describe en el del Código Civil § 1798.80(e) del Código de California)

Detección, prevención y respuesta ante violaciones/fraudes
Servicios de consultoría y empresariales
Destinatarios obligatorios (es decir, destinatarios con los que estamos obligados a compartir información personal)
Marketing y publicidad
Cumplimiento del pedido
Servicios de pago y cobro
Investigación y análisis
Seguridad
Transporte
Plataformas de redes sociales
Servicios de tecnología
Personal temporal
Desarrolladores de sitios web y aplicaciones

Características de las clasificaciones protegidas

Detección, prevención y respuesta ante violaciones/fraudes
Servicios de consultoría y empresariales
Destinatarios obligatorios (es decir, destinatarios con los que estamos obligados a compartir información personal)
Marketing y publicidad
Investigación y análisis
Seguridad
Plataformas de redes sociales
Servicios de tecnología
Personal temporal

Información comercial

Detección, prevención y respuesta ante violaciones/fraudes
Servicios de consultoría y empresariales
Destinatarios obligatorios (es decir, destinatarios con los que estamos obligados a compartir información personal)
Marketing y publicidad
Cumplimiento del pedido
Servicios de pago y cobro
Investigación y análisis
Seguridad
Transporte
Plataformas de redes sociales
Servicios de tecnología
Personal temporal
Desarrolladores de sitios web y aplicaciones

Información de actividad en Internet u otra red electrónica

Detección, prevención y respuesta ante violaciones/fraudes
Servicios de consultoría y empresariales
Destinatarios obligatorios (es decir, destinatarios con los que estamos obligados a compartir información personal)
Marketing y publicidad
Cumplimiento del pedido
Servicios de pago y cobro
Investigación y análisis
Seguridad
Transporte
Plataformas de redes sociales
Servicios de tecnología
Personal temporal
Desarrolladores de sitios web y aplicaciones

Datos de geolocalización

Detección, prevención y respuesta ante violaciones/fraudes
Servicios de consultoría y empresariales
Destinatarios obligatorios (es decir, destinatarios con los que estamos obligados a compartir información personal)
Marketing y publicidad
Cumplimiento del pedido
Servicios de pago y cobro
Investigación y análisis
Seguridad
Transporte
Plataformas de redes sociales
Servicios de tecnología
Personal temporal
Desarrolladores de sitios web y aplicaciones

Información de audio, electrónica, visual, térmica, olfativa o similar

Detección, prevención y respuesta ante violaciones/fraudes
Servicios de consultoría y empresariales
Destinatarios obligatorios (es decir, destinatarios con los que estamos obligados a compartir información personal)
Marketing y publicidad
Cumplimiento del pedido
Servicios de pago y cobro
Investigación y análisis
Seguridad
Transporte
Plataformas de redes sociales
Servicios de tecnología
Personal temporal
Desarrolladores de sitios web y aplicaciones

* Seguro social, licencia de conducir o tarjeta de identificación estatal

Detección, prevención y respuesta ante violaciones/fraudes
Destinatarios obligatorios (es decir, destinatarios con los que estamos obligados a compartir información personal)
Servicios de pago y cobro
Seguridad
Servicios de tecnología
Personal temporal
Desarrolladores de sitios web y aplicaciones

* Inicio de sesión de cuenta, cuenta financiera, número de tarjeta de débito o tarjeta de crédito en combinación con cualquier código de acceso o seguridad requerido, contraseña o credenciales que permitan el acceso a una cuenta

Detección de fraude, prevención de fraude y seguridad
Destinatarios obligatorios (es decir, destinatarios con los que estamos obligados a compartir información personal)
Servicios de pago y cobro
Servicios de tecnología
Personal temporal
Desarrolladores de sitios web y aplicaciones

* Origen racial o étnico

Detección, prevención y respuesta ante violaciones/fraudes
Servicios de consultoría y empresariales
Destinatarios obligatorios (es decir, destinatarios con los que estamos obligados a compartir información personal)
Marketing y publicidad
Investigación y análisis
Seguridad
Servicios de tecnología
Personal temporal
Desarrolladores de sitios web y aplicaciones

* Información personal recopilada y analizada en relación con la salud de un consumidor

Detección, prevención y respuesta ante violaciones/fraudes
Servicios de consultoría y empresariales
Destinatarios obligatorios (es decir, destinatarios con los que estamos obligados a compartir información personal)
Marketing y publicidad
Investigación y análisis
Seguridad
Servicios de tecnología
Personal temporal
Desarrolladores de sitios web y aplicaciones

Inferencias

Detección, prevención y respuesta ante violaciones/fraudes
Servicios de consultoría y empresariales
Destinatarios obligatorios (es decir, destinatarios con los que estamos obligados a compartir información personal)
Marketing y publicidad
Cumplimiento del pedido
Servicios de pago y cobro
Investigación y análisis
Seguridad
Transporte
Plataformas de redes sociales
Servicios de tecnología
Personal temporal
Desarrolladores de sitios web y aplicaciones

INCENTIVOS FINANCIEROS. Es posible que de vez en cuando ofrezcamos "Incentivos" tales como descuentos en productos, descuentos en envíos, premios por participar en concursos y otros incentivos similares. En relación con la oferta de Incentivos, podemos recopilar un nombre, una dirección de correo electrónico, un número de teléfono/mensaje de texto u otra información personal tal como se describe más detalladamente en el Incentivo específico. En la medida en que recopilamos información personal de un consumidor de California que participa en relación con la oferta de un Incentivo, el valor de la información personal proporcionada en relación con el Incentivo por lo general se calcula como el valor del Incentivo menos nuestros gastos en la operación del programa de Incentivos y otros costos asociados con nuestras actividades comerciales relacionadas con el Incentivo.

Un consumidor de California que participe en un Incentivo puede optar por el Incentivo al seguir el método de participación utilizado para el Incentivo. Los consumidores de California también tienen derecho a retirarse de un Incentivo en cualquier momento a través de los métodos descritos en los términos y condiciones del programa de Incentivos. Asimismo, si un Incentivo está relacionado con la recepción de correos electrónicos de marketing o mensajes de texto de marketing, un consumidor participante de California puede retirarse del Incentivo al darse de baja de las comunicaciones relevantes, utilizando los métodos descritos en nuestra Declaración de Privacidad.

DERECHOS EN VIRTUD DE LA CCPA. Los siguientes son los derechos de los consumidores de California en virtud de la CCPA. Para ejercer estos derechos, envíe una solicitud a través del formulario disponible aquí o llámenos al 1-800-284-3900 (7:00 a. m. a 1:00 a. m., hora del este). Tenga en cuenta que, si envía una solicitud de información, una solicitud de eliminación o una solicitud de corrección, es posible que se le pida que proporcione 2 o 3 piezas de información personal que cotejaremos con nuestros registros para verificar su identidad.

Eliminación. Un consumidor de California tiene derecho a solicitar la eliminación de la información personal que hemos recopilado del consumidor; no obstante, la CCPA permite que se conserve cierta información personal, a pesar de la solicitud de eliminación del consumidor.

Corrección. Teniendo en cuenta la naturaleza de la información personal y los propósitos del procesamiento de la información personal, un consumidor de California tiene derecho a solicitar la corrección de su información personal si es inexacta. Puede solicitar que se corrija información personal en la información anterior, y también puede corregir cierta información personal al visitar la página de su cuenta en nuestro sitio web.

Derecho a conocer. Un consumidor de California tiene derecho a solicitar la divulgación de (1) las categorías de información personal que hemos recopilado sobre ese consumidor; (2) las categorías de fuentes de las que se recopila esa información personal; (3) el propósito empresarial o comercial para recopilar, vender o compartir la información personal; (4) las categorías de terceros a quienes divulgamos información personal; (5) las categorías de información personal que vendimos, y para cada categoría identificada, las categorías de terceros a los que les vendimos esa categoría particular de información personal; y (6) las categorías de información personal que vendimos, y para cada categoría identificada, las categorías de terceros a los que les vendimos esa categoría particular de información personal.

Un consumidor de California también tiene derecho a solicitar la información personal específica que hemos recopilado sobre ese consumidor.

Optar por no vender o compartir.Un consumidor de California tiene derecho a optar por no vender o compartir información personal sobre ese consumidor. Si elige utilizar la señal del navegador Global Privacy Control (GPC), solo podrá optar por no participar en las ventas en línea o no compartir información personal, y tendrá que iniciar sesión para conservar la configuración o activarla para cada navegador que utilice. Para enviar una solicitud para optar por no participar en las ventas y no cambiar fuera de línea, utilice nuestro formulario disponible anterior.

No discriminación. Un consumidor de California tiene derecho a que una empresa no lo discrimine porque ejerció sus derechos en virtud de la CCPA.

Agentes. Los agentes autorizados pueden presentar solicitudes en nombre de un consumidor de California al enviar la solicitud a través de los mismos medios mencionados en los derechos anteriores. Los agentes autorizados deben establecer su calificación para actuar como agentes, y aun así requeriremos la verificación directamente del consumidor, a menos que el agente autorizado tenga un poder notarial adecuado.

DECLARACIÓN DE PRIVACIDAD DE COLORADO

Esta sección se denomina "Declaración de Privacidad de Colorado" y se proporciona en relación con la Ley de Privacidad de Colorado (o "CPA"). Algunos términos de esta Declaración de Privacidad de Colorado se definen en la CPA.

Esta Declaración de Privacidad de Colorado solo se aplica a las personas que son consumidores en virtud de la CPA.

Esta Declaración de Privacidad de Colorado no se aplica a la información que está excluida de la definición de "datos personales" en virtud de la CPA ni a la información o actividad que está sujeta a exenciones en virtud de la CPA.

Esta Declaración de Privacidad de Colorado complementa nuestros otros avisos y políticas de privacidad y prevalecerá en caso de conflicto entre esta Declaración de Privacidad de Colorado y otros avisos y políticas de privacidad. Sin embargo, si se proporciona cualquier otro aviso sobre la CPA en el punto de recopilación, dicho otro aviso prevalecerá en caso de conflicto con esta Declaración de Privacidad de Colorado según lo permita la ley aplicable.

CATEGORÍAS DE DATOS Y FINALIDADES DEL TRATAMIENTO:

Para obtener detalles sobre categorías, propósitos y definiciones de terceros, consulte las siguientes secciones anteriores: "Tipos de información personal que utilizamos" para obtener una descripción de los tipos de datos personales que usamos. "Cómo usamos la información personal" y "Con quién compartimos información personal" para las categorías de terceros con los que compartimos datos personales. Consulte a continuación los detalles sobre nuestros propósitos para el uso de ciertas categorías de datos personales.

Categoría

Propósito

  • Información de contacto y perfil
  • Información del evento
  • Información de pedidos y compras

Prestación de servicios
Mantenimiento y mejora de los servicios y la experiencia del usuario
Prevención del fraude y seguridad de la información
Uso transitorio a corto plazo
Investigación interna
Otros propósitos comerciales
Realización de actividades para verificar o mantener la calidad o seguridad de un servicio o dispositivo
Venta o alquiler de información personal
Publicidad dirigida
Cualquier otro propósito coherente con nuestras políticas de privacidad aplicables

Información financiera

Prestación de servicios
Mantenimiento y mejora de los servicios y la experiencia del usuario
Prevención del fraude y seguridad de la información
Uso transitorio a corto plazo
Investigación interna
Otros propósitos comerciales
Realización de actividades para verificar o mantener la calidad o seguridad de un servicio o dispositivo
Venta o alquiler de información personal
Cualquier otro propósito coherente con nuestras políticas de privacidad aplicables

  • Información del identificador del gobierno
  • Información sobre otros

Prestación de servicios
Mantenimiento y mejora de los servicios y la experiencia del usuario
Prevención del fraude y seguridad de la información
Uso transitorio a corto plazo
Investigación interna
Otros propósitos comerciales
Realización de actividades para verificar o mantener la calidad o seguridad de un servicio o dispositivo
Cualquier otro propósito coherente con nuestras políticas de privacidad aplicables

  • Información de la cuenta
  • Información de comunicación
  • Información externa
  • Información de foros o comentarios
  • Información creada o inferida
  • Información sobre preferencias
  • Información técnica y en línea
  • Información de interacción del usuario
  • Información de video y audio
  • Otra información

Prestación de servicios
Mantenimiento y mejora de los servicios y la experiencia del usuario
Prevención del fraude y seguridad de la información
Uso transitorio a corto plazo
Investigación interna
Otros propósitos comerciales
Realización de actividades para verificar o mantener la calidad o seguridad de un servicio o dispositivo
Venta o alquiler de información personal
Publicidad dirigida
Cualquier otro propósito coherente con nuestras políticas de privacidad aplicables

Si eliminamos la identificación de los datos para fines de CPA, mantendremos y utilizaremos dichos datos anónimos solo en forma anonimizada y no intentaremos volver a identificar la información a menos que lo permita la ley aplicable.

VENTAS A TERCEROS. Vendemos o compartimos datos personales que está dentro de las categorías de la siguiente tabla. Junto a cada categoría de datos personales se encuentran las categorías de terceros a los que se vende dichos datos personales.

CATEGORÍAS DE DATOS PERSONALES VENDIDA O COMPARTIDA

CATEGORÍAS DE TERCEROS

Información de la cuenta

Servicios de pago y cobro
Marketing y publicidad

Información de comunicación

Servicios de pago y cobro
Marketing y publicidad

Información de contacto y perfil

Servicios de pago y cobro
Marketing y publicidad

Información del evento

Servicios de pago y cobro
Marketing y publicidad

Información externa

Servicios de pago y cobro
Marketing y publicidad

Información financiera

Servicios de pago y cobro

Información de foros o comentarios

Servicios de pago y cobro
Marketing y publicidad

Información creada o inferida

Servicios de pago y cobro
Marketing y publicidad

Información de pedidos y compras

Servicios de pago y cobro
Marketing y publicidad

Otra información

Servicios de pago y cobro
Marketing y publicidad

Información sobre preferencias

Servicios de pago y cobro
Marketing y publicidad

Información técnica y en línea

Servicios de pago y cobro
Marketing y publicidad

Información de interacción del usuario

Servicios de pago y cobro
Marketing y publicidad

Información de video y audio

Servicios de pago y cobro
Marketing y publicidad

Derechos en virtud de la CPA. Los siguientes son los derechos de los consumidores de Colorado en virtud de la CPA. Para ejercer estos derechos, envíe una solicitud a través del enlace de nuestro formulario web o llámenos al 1-800-284-3900 (7:00 a. m. a 1:00 a. m., hora del este). Tenga en cuenta que tendremos que autenticarlo con un grado razonable de certeza antes de que podamos procesar su solicitud.

Acceso. Un consumidor de Colorado tiene derecho a solicitarnos que confirmemos si procesamos o no datos personales sobre el consumidor de Colorado y a acceder a dichos datos personales. Brindamos acceso a dichos datos personales al proporcionarle una copia de dichos datos personales.

Copia. Un consumidor de Colorado tiene derecho a obtener una copia de los datos personales del consumidor que el consumidor proporcionó previamente al controlador.

Corrección. Teniendo en cuenta la naturaleza de los datos personales y los propósitos del procesamiento de datos personales, un consumidor de Colorado tiene derecho a que se corrijan las imprecisiones en sus datos personales.

Eliminación. Un consumidor de Colorado tiene derecho a solicitar la eliminación de los datos personales del consumidor; no obstante, la CPA permite que se conserve ciertos datos personales, a pesar de la solicitud de eliminación del consumidor.

Venta de datos personales. Un consumidor de Colorado tiene derecho a optar por no participar en las ventas de datos personales. Si bien no participamos en ventas de datos personales en virtud de la CPA, puede optar por no participar en dichas ventas si lo hacemos en el futuro.

Elaboración de perfiles. Un consumidor de Colorado tiene derecho a optar por no participar en la elaboración de perfiles en cumplimiento de decisiones que produzcan efectos legales o similares significativos en relación con el consumidor. Si bien no participamos en actividades que entran dentro del alcance de la elaboración de perfiles en virtud de la CPA, puede optar por no participar en dicha elaboración de perfiles si lo hacemos en el futuro.

Publicidad dirigida. Nos dedicamos a la publicidad dirigida. Un consumidor de Colorado tiene derecho a optar por no recibir publicidad dirigida.

Apelación. Un consumidor de Colorado tiene derecho a apelar nuestra decisión con respecto a una solicitud para ejercer un derecho en virtud de la CPA.

Agentes. Los agentes autorizados pueden presentar solicitudes en nombre de un consumidor de Colorado al enviar la solicitud a través de los mismos medios mencionados en los derechos anteriores. Los agentes autorizados deben establecer su calificación para actuar como agentes, y aun así requeriremos la verificación directamente del consumidor, a menos que el agente autorizado tenga un poder notarial adecuado.

DECLARACIÓN DE PRIVACIDAD DE CONNECTICUT

Esta sección se denomina "Declaración de Privacidad de Connecticut" y se proporciona en relación con la Ley de Privacidad de Datos de Connecticut (o "CTDPA"). Algunos términos de esta Declaración de Privacidad de Connecticut se definen en la CTDPA.

Esta Declaración de Privacidad de Connecticut solo se aplica a las personas que son consumidores en virtud de la CTDPA.

Esta Declaración de Privacidad de Connecticut no se aplica a la información que está excluida de la definición de "datos personales" en virtud de la CTDPA ni a la información o actividad que está sujeta a exenciones en virtud de la CTDPA.

Esta Declaración de Privacidad de Connecticut complementa nuestros otros avisos y políticas de privacidad y prevalecerá en caso de conflicto entre esta Declaración de Privacidad de Connecticut y otros avisos y políticas de privacidad. Sin embargo, si se proporciona cualquier otro aviso sobre la CTDPA en el punto de recopilación, dicho otro aviso prevalecerá en caso de conflicto con esta Declaración de Privacidad de Connecticut según lo permita la ley aplicable.

Categorías de datos personales. Procesamos datos personales cuando utiliza nuestros Servicios. Consulte la sección anterior titulada "Tipos de información personal que usamos" para obtener una descripción de los tipos de datos personales que usamos. Si eliminamos la identificación de los datos para fines de CTDPA, mantendremos y utilizaremos dichos datos anónimos solo en forma anonimizada y no intentaremos volver a identificar la información a menos que lo permita la ley aplicable.

Propósitos del procesamiento de datos personales. Procesamos datos personales para los propósitos descritos en la sección anterior titulada "Cómo usamos la información personal".

Terceros. Utilizamos a terceros para que nos ayuden en la operación de nuestro negocio, y estos terceros pueden tener acceso a cualquiera de los datos personales descritos en las categorías de datos personales anteriores. Consulte la sección anterior titulada "Con quién compartimos información personal" para conocer las categorías de terceros con los que compartimos datos personales.

Derechos en virtud de la CTDPA. Los siguientes son los derechos de los consumidores de Connecticut en virtud de la CTDPA. Para ejercer estos derechos, envíe una solicitud a través del enlace de nuestro formulario web o llámenos al 1-800-284-3900 (7:00 a. m. a 1:00 a. m., hora del este). Tenga en cuenta que tendremos que autenticarlo con un grado razonable de certeza antes de que podamos procesar su solicitud.

Acceso. Un consumidor de Connecticut tiene derecho a solicitarnos que confirmemos si procesamos o no datos personales sobre el consumidor de Connecticut y a acceder a dichos datos personales. Brindamos acceso a dichos datos personales al proporcionarle una copia de dichos datos personales.

Copia. Un consumidor de Connecticut tiene derecho a obtener una copia de los datos personales del consumidor que el consumidor proporcionó previamente al controlador.

Corrección. Teniendo en cuenta la naturaleza de los datos personales y los propósitos del procesamiento de datos personales, un consumidor de Connecticut tiene derecho a que se corrijan las imprecisiones en sus datos personales.

Eliminación. Un consumidor de Connecticut tiene derecho a solicitar la eliminación de los datos personales del consumidor; no obstante, la CTDPA permite que se conserven ciertos datos personales, a pesar de la solicitud de eliminación del consumidor.

Venta de datos personales. Un consumidor de Connecticut tiene derecho a optar por no participar en las ventas de datos personales. Si bien no participamos en ventas de datos personales en virtud de la CTDPA, puede optar por no participar en dichas ventas si lo hacemos en el futuro.

Elaboración de perfiles. Un consumidor de Connecticut tiene derecho a optar por no participar en la elaboración de perfiles en cumplimiento de decisiones que produzcan efectos legales o similares significativos en relación con el consumidor. Si bien no participamos en actividades que entran dentro del alcance de la elaboración de perfiles en virtud de la CTDPA, puede optar por no participar en dicha elaboración de perfiles si lo hacemos en el futuro.

Publicidad dirigida. Nos dedicamos a la publicidad dirigida. Un consumidor de Connecticut tiene derecho a optar por no recibir publicidad dirigida.

Apelación. Un consumidor de Connecticut tiene derecho a apelar nuestra decisión con respecto a una solicitud para ejercer un derecho en virtud de la CTDPA.

DECLARACIÓN DE PRIVACIDAD DE NEVADA

Esta sección se denomina "Declaración de Privacidad de Nevada". Si es residente de Nevada y desea realizar una solicitud en virtud del Capítulo 603A de los Estatutos Revisados de Nevada, puede enviarnos un correo electrónico a privacy.officer@hsn.net. Incluya "Nevada" en el asunto de su correo electrónico y la siguiente información en su correo electrónico: su nombre, dirección de residente de Nevada y dirección de correo electrónico.

DECLARACIÓN DE PRIVACIDAD DE VIRGINIA

Esta sección se denomina "Declaración de Privacidad de Virginia" y se proporciona en relación con la Ley de Protección de Datos del Consumidor de Virginia (o "VCDPA"). Algunos términos de esta Declaración de Privacidad de Virginia se definen en la VCDPA.

Esta Declaración de Privacidad de Virginia solo se aplica a las personas que son consumidores en virtud de la VCDPA.

Esta Declaración de Privacidad de Virginia no se aplica a la información que está excluida de la definición de "datos personales" en virtud de la VCDPA ni a la información o actividad que está sujeta a exenciones en virtud de la VCDPA.

Esta Declaración de Privacidad de Virginia complementa nuestros otros avisos y políticas de privacidad y prevalecerá en caso de conflicto entre esta Declaración de Privacidad de Virginia y otros avisos y políticas de privacidad. Sin embargo, si se proporciona cualquier otro aviso sobre la VCDPA en el punto de recopilación, dicho otro aviso prevalecerá en caso de conflicto con esta Declaración de Privacidad de Virginia según lo permita la ley aplicable.

Categorías de datos personales. Procesamos datos personales cuando utiliza nuestros Servicios. Consulte la sección anterior titulada "Tipos de información personal que usamos" para obtener una descripción de los tipos de datos personales que usamos. Si eliminamos la identificación de los datos para fines de VCDPA, mantendremos y utilizaremos dichos datos anónimos solo en forma anonimizada y no intentaremos volver a identificar la información a menos que lo permita la ley aplicable.

Propósitos del procesamiento de datos personales. Procesamos datos personales para los propósitos descritos en la sección anterior titulada "Cómo usamos la información personal".

Terceros. Utilizamos a terceros para que nos ayuden en la operación de nuestro negocio, y estos terceros pueden tener acceso a cualquiera de los datos personales descritos en las categorías de datos personales anteriores. Las categorías de terceros que utilizamos incluyen empresas de pago, cobro, marketing y publicidad.

Derechos en virtud de la VCDPA. Los siguientes son los derechos de los consumidores de Virginia en virtud de la VCDPA. Para ejercer estos derechos, envíe una solicitud a través del enlace de nuestro formulario web o llámenos al 1-800-284-3900 (7:00 a. m. a 1:00 a. m., hora del este). Tenga en cuenta que tendremos que autenticarlo con un grado razonable de certeza antes de que podamos procesar su solicitud.

Acceso. Un consumidor de Virginia tiene derecho a solicitarnos que confirmemos si procesamos o no datos personales sobre el consumidor de Virginia y a acceder a dichos datos personales. Brindamos acceso a dichos datos personales al proporcionarle una copia de dichos datos personales.

Copia. Un consumidor de Virginia tiene derecho a obtener una copia de los datos personales del consumidor que el consumidor proporcionó previamente al controlador.

Corrección. Teniendo en cuenta la naturaleza de los datos personales y los propósitos del procesamiento de datos personales, un consumidor de Virginia tiene derecho a que se corrijan las imprecisiones en su información personal.

Eliminación. Un consumidor de Virginia tiene derecho a solicitar la eliminación de los datos personales del consumidor; no obstante, la VCDPA permite que se conserven ciertos datos personales, a pesar de la solicitud de eliminación del consumidor.

Venta de datos personales. Un consumidor de Virginia tiene derecho a optar por no participar en las ventas de datos personales. Si bien no participamos en ventas de datos personales en virtud de la VDCPA, puede optar por no participar en dichas ventas si lo hacemos en el futuro.

Elaboración de perfiles. Un consumidor de Virginia tiene derecho a optar por no participar en la elaboración de perfiles en cumplimiento de decisiones que produzcan efectos legales o similares significativos en relación con el consumidor. Si bien no participamos en actividades que entran dentro del alcance de la elaboración de perfiles en virtud de la VDCPA, puede optar por no participar en dicha elaboración de perfiles si lo hacemos en el futuro.

Publicidad dirigida. Nos dedicamos a la publicidad dirigida. Un consumidor de Virginia tiene derecho a optar por no recibir publicidad dirigida.

Apelación. Un consumidor de Virginia tiene derecho a apelar nuestra decisión con respecto a una solicitud para ejercer un derecho en virtud de la VDCPA.