PrivacyPolicy

HSN, Inc. Privacy Policy
Last updated: November 17, 2020

Other Privacy Documents

HSN Privacy Policy

HSNi, LLC and HSN Interactive LLC (collectively, "HSN") are part of the HSN, Inc. ("HSNi") family of businesses. HSNi is a retailing powerhouse that spans the full retail spectrum including television (HSN TV and HSN2), catalogues (Cornerstone Brands), ecommerce (HSN.com and catalogue websites), and brick & mortar retail (Frontgate and Ballard Designs). For a complete list of all of HSNi's businesses, please visit www.hsni.com.

At HSNi, we respect the privacy of our customers and the importance of the information they entrust to us. This Privacy Policy is intended to describe for you, as an individual who uses one or more of our websites, views our television programming, uses our mobile applications, places orders by phone, uses our other services, or who otherwise provides us with information through various means ("Services"), the information we collect, how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures. We summarize below the basic information policies and practices in place for all HSNi Services. To read the entire Privacy Policy of HSN ("HSN Privacy Policy"), please click here. We encourage you to read the HSN Privacy Policy carefully when using our Services or transacting business with us. By using our Services or otherwise doing business with us, you are accepting the practices described in the HSN Privacy Policy.

Information we may collect [read more]

We may collect information that can identify you ("personal information"), such as your name and e-mail address, (i) when you (or other customers) provide it to us when using our Services, or (ii) from other HSNi businesses, from our business partners, or from other third parties. We may combine the personal information that we receive from different sources.

We also may collect other types of information in the following ways when you use our online Services:

  • Our server logs automatically collect information, such as your IP address, your browser type and language, and the date and time of your visit, which helps us to track users' movements around our online Services and to understand trends.
  • We may assign your computer or device one or more cookies which may collect information to facilitate access to our online Services and to personalize your online experience.
  • We may use standard Internet tools, such as web beacons, which collect information that tracks your use of our online Services and enables us to customize our online Services and advertisements.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Should we ever do so, we will comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

Information others may collect [read more]

We may allow third-party advertising companies or ad networks to display advertisements on our online Services.

  • We do not provide any personal information to these companies.
  • These companies may use tracking tools, such as cookies, to collect information about computers and/or devices used to view or interact with their advertisements.
  • Some of these companies may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers consumers the ability to opt out of ad targeting by all member companies.

If you post information about yourself or others, or communicate with others using our Services, please note that we cannot control who reads your postings or what they do with the information you provide. We encourage you to use caution in posting personal information.

How we may use information we collect [read more]

We may use information to:

  • Fulfill your requests for products and services;
  • Offer products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • Customize the advertising and content that you see on our Services;
  • Facilitate use of our Services;
  • Manage your account and your preferences;
  • Analyze use of and improve our Services, products, and other services;
  • Identify and protect against fraudulent transactions and other misuses of our Services; and
  • Enforce our Conditions of Use.

With whom we may share information we collect [read more]

We will not share your personal information with others except as indicated below, or except when we inform you in advance and give you the opportunity to opt out. We may share personal information with:

  • Service providers, such as credit-card payment processors, performing services on our behalf;
  • Other HSNi businesses;
  • Other businesses with which we partner or which we carefully select to offer you products, services, and promotions through our Services; and
  • Other third parties in limited circumstances, such as complying with legal requirements, preventing fraud, and protecting the safety of our customers.

We may share aggregated, non-personal information in any of the above situations and also with advertisers and others.

Your choices [read more]

You may choose:

  • Not to provide personal information, although that may result in your inability to obtain certain services or use certain features of our Services;
  • To stop receiving promotional e-mails or newsletters from us by modifying your e-mail subscription settings here;
  • To stop receiving text messages by texting STOP to 69476 to be unsubscribed from HSN Customer Service Alerts or texting STOP to 47688 to be unsubscribed from Today's Special messages and HSN Alerts. If you text STOP to a Today's Special or HSN Alert, you will be unsubscribed from both. Consent to receiving text messages is not a condition of purchase.
  • To delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings, although if you do so, some of the features or services of our online Services may not function properly;
  • To review and update your personal information by contacting us at the e-mail address below or, if you have an online account for our Services, by logging into that account.
  • To learn about additional choices, click here.
  • If you are a Nevada resident and would like to make a request under Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes, you may email us at privacy.officer@hsn.net. Please include "Nevada" in your email subject line, and include the following information in your email: your name, Nevada resident address, and email address.

Security [read more]

We take appropriate physical, electronic, and other security measures to help safeguard personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, or disclosure.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update our Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and Services. If we make material changes in the way we collect, use, or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending you an e-mail to the e-mail address you most recently provided to us and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our online Services.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this summary, the HSN Privacy Policy, or our information practices, please contact us by e-mail or postal mail below:

Privacy Officer
HSN, Inc.
1 HSN Drive
St. Petersburg, Florida 33729
privacy.officer@hsn.net

Your California Privacy Rights

California Residents :

  • If you are a resident of California, in addition to the rights set forth above, you have the right to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information with third parties and the HSNi companies for their direct marketing purposes. California law gives you the right to send us a request at a designated address to receive the following information:

1. the categories of information we disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year;

2. the names and addresses of the third parties that received that information; and

3. if the nature of the third party's business cannot be determined from their name, examples of the products or services marketed.

We may provide this information in a standardized format that is not specific to you. The designated e-mail address for these requests is Privacy.Officer@hsn.net.

  • Currently, our online Services do not recognize automated browser signals regarding "do not track" instructions. If we develop this capability in the future, we will describe how we do so in the HSN Privacy Policy. Please note that third parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our online Services or browse other websites. For more information about "Do Not Track," please visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

This "Your Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act" section is referred to as the "CCPA Notice", and this CCPA Notice is effective on January 1, 2020. The California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides certain new rights to "consumers" who are residents of California, and this CCPA Notice explains how HSN enables those rights for California residents who are customers or prospective customers using our services, and explains our California personal information practices as required by CCPA.

CCPA only applies to people who are California residents. However, if you are not a California resident but would like to obtain information or take other actions that a California resident may take under CCPA, please communicate to HSN through the forms and links below and HSN will use reasonable efforts to respond to your request.

CCPA requires a summary of personal information practices for the prior twelve months, updated annually, and that summary for calendar year 2019 is reflected in this CCPA Notice. We may update our Privacy Statement more frequently than annually or provide additional notice such as at the point of collection, to reflect material changes in how we collect and use personal information.

This CCPA Notice supplements our other privacy notices and policies and shall govern in the event of a conflict between this CCPA Notice or other privacy notices and policies. However, if any other notice about CCPA is provided at the point of collection, then that other notice shall govern in the event of a conflict with this CCPA Notice as permitted by applicable law.

NOTE FOR NON-CUSTOMERS . Please note that this CCPA Notice does not apply to certain human resources data or business-to-business communications data, or those data subjects. If you would like information about human resources data or business- to-business communications data, please reach out to your contact at HSN.

COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION .

Categories of Personal Information . HSN may collect personal information about customers and other users of our services who are California consumers including, during calendar year 2019, personal information within the following categories: identi?ers; individual records; characteristics of protected classi?cations under California or federal law; commercial information; biometric information; internet or other electronic network activity information; geolocation data; audio, electronic, visual, or similar information; professional or employment-related information; and inferences information. The personal information described in this paragraph reflects categories of personal information, disclosure of which is required by CCPA.

Other Personal Information. We may collect other information that meets CCPA's de?nition of personal information but is not reflected by a category. If we do collect such other information, we will treat it as personal information as required by the CCPA but will not include it when we are required to describe our practices by category of personal information.

Non-Personal Information. As permitted by applicable law, we do not treat deidenti?ed data or aggregate consumer information as personal information, and we reserve the right to convert, or permit others to convert, personal information into deidenti?ed data or aggregate consumer information. Also, as permitted by applicable law, we may choose not to treat publicly available information as personal information. CCPA does not require us to re-identify information or to keep personal information longer than we need it to respond to requests.

SOURCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION . HSN collects personal information from different sources, including, during calendar year 2019:

Personal information we collect from you . HSN collects some personal information that you provide directly to us. This can include contact information, payment information, order information, communication information, feedback information, preferences information, pictures and videos that you send to us, and other information you provide to us. In addition, a customer may share personal information about other people with us, including recipients of purchases.

Personal information we collect automatically . HSN collects some personal information automatically when you use our services. This can include browsing and use information; information about devices that you use to access HSN's services; information collected through cookies, pixels, and similar technology.

Personal information we create . HSN creates some personal information when you use our services or in the operation of our business. This can include analytics information, and inferences information.

Personal information we collect from third parties . HSN collects personal information from other companies. This can include updated address and shipping instructions information; credit information; information from advertisers; information from Facebook, Twitter and other similar platforms; information that is collected automatically through your use of our services; information from entities that provide information that supplements personal information we already have. The categories of third party sources may include advertising networks, internet service providers, data analytics providers, government entities, operating systems and platforms, social networks, and data brokers.

USES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION . HSN collects, sells, and uses personal information for the following business or commercial purposes:

Business Purposes :

  • Performing Services, including:
  • Account provision and maintenance , including creating and managing your account with HSN; providing customer service; verifying customer information; and providing other services in the course of HSN's business operations
  • Product sales and fulfillment , including selling products; processing and shipping orders to you or to recipients you designate; managing returns; processing refunds; managing warranties
  • Customer service and communications , including responding to requests, comments, or questions through email, text message, telephone calls, postal mail, chat functions; providing interest-based advertising and other advertising, marketing and promotional content and messaging, managing and communicating through HSN presences on social media platforms and other platforms; maintaining user forms and product review capabilities; reviewing recorded calls or content of other communications for quality or customer service purposes; responding to requests for information and taking action that may be requested under CCPA;
  • Personalizing user experience and marketing , including targeted product display; targeted marketing and advertising through the services; marketing through emails, text messages, and other communications methods; re-targeted marketing and advertising across other websites, devices, and platforms; auditing related to the performance of HSN's advertising and marketing efforts; engaging in analytics to personalize user experience;
  • Payment-related activities, including processing payments, checking credit-worthiness, evaluating payment options, managing installment payment programs, and managing private label credit card programs

Maintaining and improving services and user experience, including:

      o Creating and updating applications, websites, and other features or functionality used by HSN;

      o Debugging to identify and repair errors that may affect how the services function;

      o Engaging in analytics related to improving services or user experience; and

      o Product safety or quality activities.

Fraud prevention and information security, including:

      o Measures to verify identity when an account is used for ordering or when the account is otherwise accessed;

      o Detecting and responding to fraud or security incidents; and

      o Protecting against other malicious, deceptive, or illegal activity

Short-term, transient use permitted under CCPA

Internal research, including:

      o Conducting research, analytics, surveys, and focus groups to improve customer experiences, develop services and products, provide better marketing and advertising.

Other Business Purposes for which we provide notice, including:

  • Legal obligations , including prosecuting people responsible for fraudulent, malicious, deceptive or illegal activities; defending claims; notifying of product recalls or other issues related to products; enforcing and notifying of HSN 's terms and conditions, privacy statement and other policies and changes to such terms and conditions, privacy statement and other policies; and for records retention purposes.
  • Disclosures that are exempt from the definition of sale under the CCPA, including disclosures at the consumer’s direction, use of identifiers to manage opt-outs, disclosures to our qualified service providers and disclosures as part of a merger, asset sale or other qualifying corporate transaction.

Any other of our operational purposes consistent with our applicable privacy statements.

Commercial Purposes: To make disclosures that are treated as a sale under the CCPA as more fully described in the next section.

DISCLOSURES AND SALES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION . We may disclose personal information to further the business purposes stated above, such as to our service providers. In addition, we may disclose personal information in a manner that CCPA treats as a “sale.” The concept of a "sale" under CCPA is different from what has traditionally been considered a "sale", e.g., selling a customer list for money. Under CCPA, a "sale" potentially includes other uses or disclosures of personal information to third parties outside HSN.in a commercial context where an exception to "sale," as provided by CCPA, does not exist. Because the concept of "sale" is arguably so broad under CCPA, HSN may conceivably be deemed to "sell" personal information described in the categories below, even if such "sales" are not the exchange of that personal information for money. As the General Terms of Use require customers be 18 years of age or older to use our platforms, we have no actual knowledge of sales of information of consumers under 16 years of age.

· Please note that HSN will treat your direction to HSN to complete a transaction with us as your direction to have HSN provide certain related personal information that may be included in your transaction to a small group of vendors who provide services to fulfill your transaction, and we do not treat that as a sale. These include payment processors, fraud prevention service providers, credit verification or risk assessment service providers, and shippers.

In calendar year 2019 we disclosed personal information for business purposes, or disclosed personal information in a manner that CCPA may treat as a sale as follows:

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DISCLOSED OR SOLD

CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES TO WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION WAS DISCLOSED OR SOLD

Identifiers

Shipping companies

Order fulfillment companies

Payment processors

Advertising and marketing companies

Social media platforms

Fraud detection, fraud prevention, and security companies

Research and analytics companies

Technology services providers

Temporary Staff Providers

Individual records

Shipping companies

Order fulfillment companies

Payment processors

Advertising and marketing companies

Social media platforms

Fraud detection, fraud prevention, and security companies

Research and analytics companies

Technology services providers

Temporary Staff Providers

Commercial information

Shipping companies

Order fulfillment companies

Payment processors

Advertising and marketing companies

Social media platforms

Fraud detection, fraud prevention, and security companies

Research and analytics companies

Website and application developers

Technology services providers

Analytics companies

Temporary Staff Providers

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Payment processors

Advertising and marketing companies

Social media platforms

Fraud detection, fraud prevention, and security companies

Research and analytics companies

Technology services providers

Temporary Staff Providers

Geolocation data

Payment processors

Advertising and marketing companies

Social media platforms

Fraud detection, fraud prevention, and security companies

Temporary Staff Providers

Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information

Shipping companies

Order fulfillment companies

Payment processors

Advertising and marketing companies

Social media platforms

Fraud detection, fraud prevention, and security companies

Research and analytics companies

Website and application developers

Technology services providers

Analytics companies

Temporary Staff Providers

Professional or employment-related information

Advertising and marketing companies

Research and analytics companies

Temporary Staff Providers

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law

Advertising and marketing companies

Research and analytics companies

Temporary Staff Providers

Biometrics

Service providers such as market research vendors assisting us with focus group research

Temporary Staff Providers

Inferences

Payment processors

Advertising and marketing companies

Social media platforms

Fraud detection, fraud prevention, and security companies

Research and analytics companies

Temporary Staff Providers

CCPA RIGHTS

RIGHT OF DELETION. If you are a consumer (as defined in CCPA), you have the right to request that HSN delete any personal information about you that HSN has collected from you, but CCPA permits HSN to exclude some personal information from a deletion request if that personal information is necessary for HSN to maintain for certain permitted purposes under CCPA. Accordingly, HSN will comply with deletion requests made under CCPA, but some personal information about you may be retained by HSN, as permitted under CCPA.

How to exercise right of deletion : If you are a consumer (as defined in CCPA), you may exercise your right to request deletion of your personal information by clicking here or by calling 1-800-284-3900 (8am-1am ET). To verify your identity when submitting a rights request, we may ask you for information you have provided or that we have collected as part of your account registration, recent transactions, or recent interactions with HSN.

RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF SALES . HSN may sell certain personal information that HSN has collected about you as described above in the "Sales of Personal Information" section above. You can opt-out of sales of personal information by clicking below. However, please note that the concept of a CCPA "sale" is still evolving, and that will affect what uses of personal information are considered a "sale" and how an opt-out of a CCPA "sale" is implemented, particularly where information may be exchanged or accessed through the use of cookies and similar technologies.

There is not yet a consensus or guidance from the State of California as to if the collection of personal information (e.g., device ID and usage info) by third party cookies and technologies associated with our service is a sale by us of your personal information unless being done in a manner that the CCPA quali?es as a service provider activity or is otherwise exempt from sale. Accordingly, we currently are employing technology that will disable non-service provider cookies associated with our services, or signal to them to act only as a service provider, if you exercise an "opt-out of sale" request. We may modify our approach to cookies as the law develops. Please note further that some browsers, applications, and other platforms may have signals that may be characterized as "do not track" signals, but we do not understand them to operate in a way that indicates an "opt-out of sale" expression by you under CCPA. Accordingly, we currently do not recognize these as an "opt-out of sale" request. We understand that various parties are developing do not sell signals to enable "opt-out of sale" requests, and we may recognize certain such signals if we conclude such a program is appropriate.

How to exercise right to opt-out of sales: If you are a "consumer" as defined under CCPA, you have the Right to Opt-Out of some sales of your personal information, and you may exercise your Right to Opt-Out by clicking here or by calling 1-800-284-3900 (8am-1am ET).

RIGHT TO REQUEST TO KNOW. If you are a "consumer" as defined in CCPA, then you have the right to request that HSN disclose to you the following information:

1. Specific pieces of personal information that a business has collected about the consumer;

2. Categories of personal information the business has collected about the consumer in the prior 12 months, along with the following additional information:

• Categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;

• The business or commercial purpose for which the business collected or sold the personal information;

• The categories of third parties with which the business shares personal information, and

• for personal information that the business sold, the categories of personal information sold, and for each category the categories of third party recipients; and

• for personal information that the business disclosed for a business purpose, the categories of personal information disclosed, and for each category the categories of third party recipients

How to exercise the right to know: If you are a "consumer" as de?ned in CCPA, you may exercise your right to request a copy of the information described under this "RIGHT TO REQUEST TO KNOW" section by clicking here or by calling 1-800-284-3900 (8am-1am ET). To verify your identity when submitting a rights request, we may ask you for information you have provided or that we have collected as part of your account registration, recent transactions, or recent interactions with HSN. We require a higher level of verification for a request for specific pieces of personal information than for a categories request and will evaluate a right to know request that fails to meet the level of verification required to obtain a copy of your personal information as a categories request. If we cannot verify you to a reasonable degree of certainty, we will not provide any consumer-specific information and instead refer you to this privacy notice where you can learn about our data practices generally.

RIGHT TO NON-DISCRIMINATION. If you are a "consumer" as de?ned in CCPA, then you have the right that a business shall not discriminate against you because you exercised rights under CCPA. However, we reserve the right to provide loyalty programs and other differential pricing and services as permitted by the CCPA, which will be subject to applicable terms and conditions of such programs.

LIMITATION OF RIGHTS; COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAW. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this CCPA Notice, we may collect, use, and disclose personal information as required or permitted by applicable law and this may override CCPA rights. In addition, we need not honor any requests to the extent that doing so would infringe upon our or any other person or party's rights or conflict with applicable law.

AUTHORIZED AGENTS. Authorized Agents as defined under the CCPA may submit requests on a consumer's behalf by submitting the request through the same means listed under the rights above. Agents must establish their qualification to act as an agent and HSN will still require verification directly from the consumer unless the Authorized Agent possesses a power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465.